Title: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: ericpaulyoung on June 09, 2015, 07:53:16 PM This is info DD helped me with earlier, so I thought I would post it in case it can help someone else. In the MED9 FR correctly, it says on Page 3097 of MED9.1 FR that you have to set BIT 3 to true (=1) in word CWKHZW in order for the ECU to use KFZWMNST during a start. So how do you do this? You just use binary form of the 8 bit word CWKHZW, and set the third bit to 1?
So, if CWKHZW starts out as 0, then the new setting would be = 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 = 8 (http://i1073.photobucket.com/albums/w381/ericpaulyoung/Screen%20Shot%202015-06-09%20at%203.09.30%20PM_zps9k8lk4le.png) Title: Re: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: nyet on June 09, 2015, 07:55:44 PM So CWKHZW = 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 = 8 Only if CWKHZW starts 0. Title: Re: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: ericpaulyoung on June 09, 2015, 08:00:24 PM It starts out as 1 in the OEM file.
Isn't the 3rd bit should be the 3rd bit regardless of the original value? Or is BIT 3 different depending on the original value? This is how an OEM word looks (if I have the right address for the codeword). (http://i1073.photobucket.com/albums/w381/ericpaulyoung/Screen%20Shot%202015-06-09%20at%208.01.32%20PM_zpsvi7juoff.png) Title: Re: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: nyet on June 09, 2015, 08:02:41 PM It starts out as 1 in the OEM file. Isn't the 3rd bit should be the 3rd bit regardless of the original value? Or is BIT 3 different depending on the original value? Uh dude: if it starts 1, setting the third bit means 0000 0001 -> 0000 1001 = 9. Is there a reason you want to zero out bit zero? Title: Re: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: ericpaulyoung on June 09, 2015, 08:03:43 PM Uh dude: if it starts 1, setting the third bits means 0000 0001 -> 0000 1001 = 9. Oh I see, sorry my bad. I set BIT 1 to 0 to turn off cat heating first. I guess I should have mentioned that. :-\ Title: Re: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: nyet on June 09, 2015, 08:04:10 PM Oh I see, sorry my bad. I set BIT 1 to 0 to turn off cat heating first. I guess I should have mentioned that. :-\ Oh. LOL. Then ya. you are doing the right thing :) Btw you mean "BIT 0" :) Title: Re: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: ericpaulyoung on June 09, 2015, 08:09:00 PM But here is the funny thing, if I leave BIT 3 false, then modify the KFZWMNST map to make the car behave different. The car still behaves different even though the map should be inactive.
Can someone verify if my address for CWKHZW and KFZWMNST are correct for 115G SW 389075? CWKHZW Map 1C8E58 KFZWMNST Map 1DA53E X Axis 1CA686 Y Axis 1C90EC Title: Re: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: ericpaulyoung on June 09, 2015, 08:10:13 PM Btw you mean "BIT 0" :) Damn, strike II in a single post. Not a good sign for my new attempt at an increased attention to detail :) Title: Re: how to set bit of code word to activate map Post by: tjwasiak on June 10, 2015, 05:21:47 PM It is much easier to say add 8 to stock value (as it effectively just set bit 8 if it was unset). Unfortunately it is not 100% safe because in case the bit was already set adding 8 would unset bit 3 and set bit 4. The only proper way is to convert stock value to binary, change the bit configuration as needed and convert back to decimal/hexadecimal (it depends what you need).
|