Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
Author Topic: Ignition cut rev limiter me7  (Read 29594 times)
cpp
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 25



« Reply #90 on: October 07, 2017, 08:07:13 AM »


in short I have a rev limiter as I wanted!
my error was in the xdf axis, I just modified the rpm values in the xdf parameters.
beginner.
I appreciate your attention!
here is a video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cIZ65StULMc&feature=youtu.be

and my configuration.
Logged
Joker68
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #91 on: May 28, 2018, 10:00:17 AM »

Hello all,

Can anyone please help me find FTOMN in this map?

thank you
Logged
Joker68
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #92 on: May 28, 2018, 10:23:04 AM »

Hello all,

Can anyone please help me find FTOMN in this map?

thank you
Logged
HelperD
Full Member
***

Karma: +20/-6
Offline Offline

Posts: 105



« Reply #93 on: May 28, 2018, 10:47:39 AM »

1A2DC
Logged

Here to learn and help as much as I can for as long as I can
Joker68
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #94 on: May 29, 2018, 12:08:04 PM »

1A2DC

thank you its function only when car stay on brake what map i must change for function till ride?
Logged
slklite
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


« Reply #95 on: June 06, 2018, 01:22:18 PM »

Hello guys, first of all, thank you for your help !!!

I'd like to know something.

I have an golf MK2 1.8T swapped, no speed sensor (mk2 cluster), no brake or clutch sensor either to the ecu

Do you think this will affect the hard cut rev limiter operation ?

I'm asking because I tried and it kinda worked, but only randomly. I decided to cycle igntion and after that car wouldn't start anymore. Scanned for faults, nothing unusual (evap sai cat o2...), cleared and still no start. After that, I flashed back the ori file and it started right away.

Thank you.
Logged
adam-
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +80/-21
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669


« Reply #96 on: June 06, 2018, 11:50:29 PM »

Checksums?  All those things don't work.

Fit a brake and clutch switch.
Logged
gman86
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +28/-55
Offline Offline

Posts: 601


« Reply #97 on: June 07, 2018, 03:01:09 AM »

Do not have the 2nd last RPM column set to 0. It'll cause the ECU to interpolate between the 3rd last and 2nd. That means as you progress thru the RPMs from 3rd to 2nd, it'll start to break up. You want to set the 2nd last column to stock and have the last one only 40rpm apart with 0.
Logged
slklite
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


« Reply #98 on: June 07, 2018, 01:13:52 PM »

Hello, thank you for your input guys.

@adam- for this to work, I must have a brake and clutch sensor or not ? I know for a fact that AL & NLS won't work because the ecu doesn't get the speed information.

@gman86 attached to this post is a screenshot of the settings i used.

With these, I had a "normal" (as opposed to the oem soft one) rev limiter but no bangs. After driving the car for a little while it dies, and impossible to start it again until i flash the old ori file or any other one for that matter...
Logged
mushtafa
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 116


« Reply #99 on: August 07, 2018, 11:15:31 AM »

Noob question now.... Doubting myself....

Can I just change the RPM on the axis like this?
Logged
adam-
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +80/-21
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669


« Reply #100 on: August 07, 2018, 12:57:30 PM »

Read two answers above yours.
Logged
mushtafa
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 116


« Reply #101 on: August 07, 2018, 01:47:10 PM »

I feel stupid now  Tongue, all makes sense!
Logged
mj12345
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #102 on: September 11, 2018, 07:00:22 AM »

Hey guys,

i want to test the limiter in this A6 2.7T..
Are these settings okay?

Regards
Logged
opctim
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #103 on: September 11, 2018, 07:52:16 AM »

I did the same thing with an ME1.5.5, even though it doesn't equip FTOMN. It worked fine. Nice big flames when setting KFZW to -40° at the last rpm axis.
Logged
adam-
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +80/-21
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669


« Reply #104 on: September 11, 2018, 07:54:09 AM »

No, change the axis.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.041 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)