Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Help b6 a4 Anti Lag  (Read 631 times)
bobg
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: March 17, 2017, 05:04:18 PM »

Hey everyone I have tried my best to get antilag working on my own. The script does not work for me seems a few people have same issue as me. Anyways I followed he pdf the going around by sn00k. But when I try it, seems as if it is activating at approx 1000rpm as soon as clutch is engaged it goes. I am pretty sure I have done everything right(probably not) other than ftomn which i cannot find in my .ecu file. I found in one xdf off of this site that the location seemed correct, ftomn=0x1a775. My ecu is the least common I find 8e0909518f so hard to find map locations for a noob like me but I'm getting there. If anyone could please review my file woud be much apreciated.

tsrldyn 380bc2
b_kuppl 00fd48.6
vfil_w 381d88
nmot_w f896
b_brems 00fd48.4(guessed location based on info from pdf)
ftomn 1a775(location based on xdf)
function located b3000
conditions b3a00
empty ram location 384bee

Thx again

Logged
ktm733
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +13/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 602



« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2017, 10:33:10 PM »

You said (guest) when you
(I am pretty sure I have done everything right).
Sounds like me, Everybody uses Ida to look up those locations.

tsrldyn 380bc2
b_kuppl 00fd48.6
vfil_w 381d88
nmot_w f896
b_brems 00fd48.4(guessed location based on info from pdf)
ftomn 1a775(location based on xdf)
function located b3000
conditions b3a00
empty ram location 384bee

Thx again


Logged
bobg
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2017, 05:41:52 AM »

You said (guest) when you
Huh??
Logged
SB_GLI
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +68/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 883


« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2017, 06:48:32 AM »

*guessed
Logged
ktm733
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +13/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 602



« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2017, 07:56:21 AM »

I butchered that, sorry late night post. Like I was saying, Ida will help you find the maps you need.
Logged
bobg
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2017, 10:31:04 AM »

thx I switched to b_br which should work but that should only be a problem fr nls if its wrong, I am having issues with al. it kicks in at 1000rpm as soon as i touch the clutch, I am starting work with ida right now. thx for help.
Logged
darkon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2017, 03:30:56 PM »

Pls test and report
Logged
bobg
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2017, 10:11:31 AM »

No go thx for effort curious what you have changed and if theres any functions that need to be completed to make it work.

Pls test and report

Logged
darkon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2017, 10:22:11 AM »

Just the script.
Your map locations were mostly ok, except b_br 00fd48.2 not 00fd48.4

Also check your locations for function, variables and RAM.
Plus call of the function.

Your clutch switch is ok? Maybe there is a problem with RSA routine...
Logged
bobg
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2017, 10:40:39 AM »

I had changed br_brem to mask .2.  I went thru the code everything seems to be the exactly the same as i did it except some additional that i have no clue what its doing and on the function it seems to have an extra line starting with c2. and it is calling for that line 8b2dd0 vs the line starting with 9a. Also the empty ram space was left as 4ffo which i dont think is empty on mine, it may just not showing on .ecu file. I'm sure the clutch switch is working fine because on the one i made as soon as i touch the clutch it seems like antilag is kicking in right away and if i throttle i get pop bang etc, but at 1000rpm so no good.

thx again for all the help, i see you need some damos files I have large collection just not familiar with those models. Give me more details maybe i can help.
Logged
darkon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2017, 10:54:29 AM »

Hm but at 384BEE there is dmvad_w according to ECU file...
Logged
bobg
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #11 on: March 20, 2017, 11:35:57 AM »

i fixed it thx. My conditions were at b3a00 I guess I wasnt supposed to put it that far down, dont understand enough to know why. I moved to 17e00 like everyone else and it works I guess it was looking at 13a00.

Thx again
Logged
darkon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #12 on: March 20, 2017, 01:03:56 PM »

Ok if you want I can upload a XDF for you where you can adjust the conditions
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.018 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)