Pages: [1]
Author Topic: ambient air temps  (Read 815 times)
golfputtputt
Full Member
***

Karma: +2/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« on: June 14, 2017, 07:17:04 PM »

Is there any way to log calc ambient air temps? I don't have a temp probe for ambient air temps.

Do I have to get/wire one in in order to do this?

Changing up my intercooler setup and want to compare data
Logged
KasperH
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +10/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 380


« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2017, 07:51:06 PM »

There might be loom in place for it, what car are we talking?
Logged
golfputtputt
Full Member
***

Karma: +2/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2017, 10:33:41 AM »

Mk4 2002 gti 1.8t awp
Logged
Colt45
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2017, 03:12:37 PM »

I don't think ECU knows ambient temp (just IAT).

If the car has kilmatronic or MFA then cluster/klima know the outdoor temperature
Logged
KasperH
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +10/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 380


« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2017, 05:06:05 PM »

ECU knows ambient, but gets it from cluster Smiley

Does it have a/c or MFA?
Logged
golfputtputt
Full Member
***

Karma: +2/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2017, 05:45:25 AM »

It doesnt but it has been on the list to get wired up. So thats the way to access that huh.

Problem though, when logging, theres too much communication interference between the k line and instrument cluster so i need to pull the fuse to log with me7logger, so, even if i had mfa, i would not be able to gather that data electronically. May have to just take note of it in my log somehow.

Anyone know of any way to log these mk4's without pulling the cluster fuse? I find my car gets jerky and odd during part throttle when i pull the fuse and log, this will def interfere with data accuracy when it comes time to tune part throttle.
Logged
golfputtputt
Full Member
***

Karma: +2/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2017, 05:47:11 AM »

ECU knows ambient, but gets it from cluster Smiley

Does it have a/c or MFA?

By a/c you mean air conditioning? Yes it does. Mfa, no.
Logged
KasperH
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +10/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 380


« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2017, 05:51:26 AM »

By a/c you mean air conditioning? Yes it does. Mfa, no.

Yes Smiley is it just a/c or is it climatronic?

I'm not sure if a/c has ambient temp sensor, but I know climatronic has one.
Logged
golfputtputt
Full Member
***

Karma: +2/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2017, 12:05:28 PM »

Regular a/c, no climbatronic. Odds are there is prob not one.
Whats the logging variable name for ambient temp?
Logged
KasperH
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +10/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 380


« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2017, 01:32:00 PM »

You know what, I can't actually find a variable for ambient temperature   Undecided
(I'm pretty sure seeing logs with ambient temp, but maybe my memory is just shit )
« Last Edit: June 18, 2017, 01:33:36 PM by KasperH » Logged
KasperH
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +10/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 380


« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2017, 12:36:38 PM »

I'm sorry for wasting your time, ECU doesn't know ambient temp.
Apparently I was just spewing shit  Tongue
Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +327/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 7844


WWW
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2017, 12:50:55 PM »

My 2.7t has two ambient temp sensors, one behind the bumper, and one behind the cabin filter. They go to the HVAC controls which i think you can log with VCDS but I have not tried.

However, neither of them are connected to the ECU, which only gets intake temp at the TB.

YMMV
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
KasperH
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +10/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 380


« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2017, 01:10:18 PM »

My 2.7t has two ambient temp sensors, one behind the bumper, and one behind the cabin filter. They go to the HVAC controls which i think you can log with VCDS but I have not tried.

However, neither of them are connected to the ECU, which only gets intake temp at the TB.

YMMV

Exactly, climatronic(maybe A/C?) and MFA knows ambient temps.
I just thought I saw a kombiinstument ambient temp variable.
But apparently I was wrong Smiley

You can see the ambient temp with VCDS in the corresponding modules.
And with climatronic you there is a button combination that activates a "hidden" menu where can see it too,
Among other things Smiley
Logged
316LV
Full Member
***

Karma: +3/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


« Reply #13 on: June 27, 2017, 07:58:43 PM »

...Anyone know of any way to log these mk4's without pulling the cluster fuse? I find my car gets jerky and odd during part throttle when i pull the fuse and log, this will def interfere with data accuracy when it comes time to tune part throttle.

Sucks that the cluster goes dead too doesn't it? I just removed the cluster from the equation by bypassing the K-line instead of fuse pulling. Run K-line straight from the ECU to the OBD port using a switch as the bypass. All you need is a $2 DPDT switch and a bit of wire. I detailed it in this post:

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=6679.msg70602#msg70602

Flip it to bypass and log to your heart's content, flip it back to access the cluster over OBD. If you don't want to cut wires it seems the fuse trick is the only solution. I searched long and hard before I grabbed the wire cutters and soldering iron...
Logged

Go ahead and give me negative karma... I don't care if you like what I post princess.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.021 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)