Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Me7 logger crashs when I try to take a log....  (Read 1458 times)
Manford
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« on: February 07, 2018, 01:11:07 PM »

i have a .cfg file to take logs but when I try and take them it crashs and comes up with the attached errors, if i drop the number of parameters being logged it appears to work ok, although looking at my logs in ecuxplot they look like jibberish at the moment, but im not convinced they are being logged properly in the first place.

Any thoughts?

Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +383/-42
Offline Offline

Posts: 8741


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2018, 01:17:48 PM »

Dont use the front end, make sure the command line works first.
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
jimmcgee5
Full Member
***

Karma: +5/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 187


« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2018, 01:26:58 PM »

the config file you are using is set for ,  ECUCharacteristics = 8E0909518AK 0003 torque modv4 test.ecu , you need to create your own config , from your ecu file .
Logged
jimmcgee5
Full Member
***

Karma: +5/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 187


« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2018, 01:32:37 PM »

and this should give you the correct parameters to log  , just remember to create your ecu file .
Logged
Manford
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2018, 02:00:58 PM »

and this should give you the correct parameters to log  , just remember to create your ecu file .


I did create my own ecu, il ha w to double check what’s going on, hopefully sorting the ecu issue will fix both my current issues


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
Manford
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2018, 03:03:19 AM »

With both configs the logger says its using my ecu file as the reference?

Logged
jimmcgee5
Full Member
***

Karma: +5/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 187


« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2018, 03:56:46 AM »

are you making these live , so they show on the screen as you log , I don't have any live logging , well maybe afr and rpm , but I can log everything in that cfg  to a log file .

jim
Logged
jimmcgee5
Full Member
***

Karma: +5/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 187


« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2018, 04:03:13 AM »

 Grin just noticed you are , turn off all the variables apart from 1 or 2 , you should be keeping your eyes on the road  Tongue
Logged
Manford
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2018, 04:08:19 AM »

So only log, Lamsoni_w, lamsbg_w, rpm and wped_w on a single pull?

Then drop Lamsoni_w, LAmsbg_w and replace with Pus_w and pvdks_w on another run?

I dont want so see anything when driving, just push a button, log the info, two or three runs and review once I get home.....
« Last Edit: February 08, 2018, 04:12:28 AM by Manford » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.018 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)