Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Help finding VMAX for 4F1910560A/4F1907560A  (Read 564 times)
xiinc37
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: June 10, 2018, 05:23:55 PM »

I'm trying to find VMAXO, VHYST, VABSCH, and VVORH (I think that's what they are?) in my file. Either addresses or a map file would be greatly appreciated. Failing that, if anyone has the same for any of the other similar 4.2 FSI V8 ECUs such as 8T0907560 (8T0910560), 4L0907560 (4L0907560), 4E1907560 (4E1907560), etc. I think I can figure it out. Just trying to get my foot in the door without having to reinvent the wheel I suppose.
Logged
xiinc37
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2018, 05:48:43 PM »

Some more details:

These are all Bosch MED9.1.1. My ECU is the US version so the VMAX should be around 130MPH. I know it's 155MPH/250KPH on the Euro versions, but I don't know what value exactly they converted from KPH to MPH to get to 130, which is making a search difficult. Looking at the file for the 2.0 FSI engine from http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=467.0 these are all something like 007D (250KPH), 807C (249KPH), 007C (248KPH), which then have their endianness swapped, are converted to decimal, and are divided by 128. They're all right next to each other and can be found at 1C7B60 - 1C7B67. Judging by the 2.0 TFSI file from the same post, I think these values can be found somewhere after 1C2E00 in my own file. I guess I really just need to know what the KPH starting point is when Audi made the file for the US cars (200KPH? 208,209,210?).
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +268/-13
Offline Offline

Posts: 3363


« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2018, 02:01:33 AM »

You need a similar hex/a2l and then find the maps by matching the VMAXMD module.

Sorry, but I am too busy to do it for free, someone else might be in a more generous mood.
Logged
nolo
Newbie
*

Karma: +1/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2018, 01:54:20 AM »

Generous mood  Smiley

Values starting at 1dcc2e up to 1dcc58
6580 overwrite with ffff
Logged

Still learning!
xiinc37
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2018, 08:23:09 PM »

Generous mood  Smiley

Values starting at 1dcc2e up to 1dcc58
6580 overwrite with ffff

Thanks for your help. I don't think that's right though, there's too many values there. Also, the other day I tried to pay someone to increase the VMAX for me, but they said they couldn't find one in my file and refunded my money. Another thing, I've been doing more research these last few days and came across this: https://www.getunitronic.com/faq#whyisntmyspeedgovernorremovedaftergettingflashedwithunitronicperformancesoftware which says that on an automatic transmission the TCU speed limiter overrides the ECU limiter. Which makes sense to me.
The Euro cars are limited to 155 vs the USAs 130, but the ECU part and software numbers are the same (I think). Meanwhile, the transmission says USA or Rest of the World in VCDS depending on the soft coding. It seems because of my car having a tiptronic, my only chance is to change the region coding from USA to RdW, and even then, it'll only be enough to bump it up to 155.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +268/-13
Offline Offline

Posts: 3363


« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2018, 12:05:38 AM »

Pretty sure there is no top speed limiter in the trans, and it's only in the ecu.
Logged
xiinc37
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2018, 12:17:46 PM »

I know it's all in the ECU when you have a manual trans, but are you sure that's the case with an automatic? The part nos, software nos, and soft coding between the US and rest of world engines/ECUs for the A6 are the same, so I don't understand how else there could be a top speed difference between regions unless it's in the TCU, or somewhere else.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +268/-13
Offline Offline

Posts: 3363


« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2018, 01:08:27 AM »

Engine ECU can be coded and VMAX can be set based on coding. I am pretty sure RDW and US files are different for your car - it depends on emissions standards and diagnostic protocols more than anything. You would not pass emissions with an EU ECU.
And yes I'm sure the trans has no top speed limiter.
Logged
xiinc37
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2018, 04:46:23 PM »

@prj Yep you were right, it was in the ECU. I'm sorry for doubting you.   Smiley

@nolo You were right as well. The guy I paid found them after all and they're basically the same ones you found. I'll post details later, the file's on my other laptop. I'm going to flash it tomorrow and test it at the track in the next few days to see if it worked. I'll upload the file if it does, so anyone else with this ECU doesn't have to go through the trouble. Wish me luck!
« Last Edit: June 18, 2018, 04:51:53 PM by xiinc37 » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)