Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Change axis in TunerPro  (Read 208 times)
mushtafa
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 116


« on: August 09, 2018, 11:52:42 PM »

Probably real simple, but can't find a way!

I want to change the values of an axis of a table in TunerPro. I can edit the .xdf and give it the values I want, but it only changes the .xdf, not the .bin.

I've had a search online, but still not sure.

Can anyone help, or share a tutorial/FAQ which explains how to do it?

Cheers
Logged
SB_GLI
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +81/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 1000


« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2018, 05:35:42 AM »

In tunerpro, you can't edit a map's axis.   You have to define that axis in a map and then you can edit.   This was the one thing about tunerpro that I absolutely hated.
Logged
mushtafa
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 116


« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2018, 10:32:19 AM »

OK, not 100% sure what you mean, but gives me a bit more of a direction to look.

Perhaps it'll be easier to add the location to the .KP file in Winols?

I did look into this as well, but I haven't been able to suss that out either.
Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +382/-42
Offline Offline

Posts: 8733


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2018, 12:39:09 PM »

He means you have to make a seperate 1d map for the axis itself.
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
mushtafa
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 116


« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2018, 12:57:39 PM »

OK, I've no idea how to do that, but I'll do some reading!
Logged
KasperH
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-6
Offline Offline

Posts: 634


« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2018, 12:13:39 AM »

OK, I've no idea how to do that, but I'll do some reading!

Just like you would define any map, you're just defining the axis data in a 1d map.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.015 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)