Pages: [1]
Author Topic: visualme7logger problem - log file issue  (Read 121 times)
Bugman100
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« on: May 14, 2019, 10:14:46 AM »

i have managed to install visual me7 logger, but had to use a command prompt to generate the ecu file, not the best but it works.

Now i can see a bunch of varibles to log

Ive selected a couple and gone to log and the same error messages comes up about not finding the file ( same fault as generating the ecu file).

Ive tried running visual me7 from the command prompt with no joy.

how do i overcome this?

Thanks in advance

Nigel

Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +422/-49
Offline Offline

Posts: 9386


WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2019, 10:22:39 AM »

You're going to have to at least copy/paste the error you're seeing or a screen shot.

Please don't just take a bad smartphone photo of your screen.

Also, have you looked at this?

https://github.com/sbloom82/VisualME7Logger/issues/2

Or read the text in red here?

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=4830.msg47392#msg47392
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
Bugman100
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2019, 10:34:49 AM »

Ok thanks for the advice, here are the screenshots.
Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +422/-49
Offline Offline

Posts: 9386


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2019, 10:38:47 AM »

Did you move files out of the bin directory? If so, why? ME7Info.exe and ME7Logger.exe should be in bin.
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
Bugman100
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2019, 10:55:06 AM »

i had moved them to make using cmd prompt easier. Ive put them back and now i don't get an error. lesson learnt don't frig with the file structure!

The programme opens a window and reports unable to open port. I will figure this one out on my own has to be incorrect settings for me cable.

Thanks for the help
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.014 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)