Pages: 1 [2]
Author Topic: Simos 8.51 bricked  (Read 1980 times)
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +323/-57
Offline Offline

Posts: 3775


« Reply #15 on: September 28, 2019, 11:12:35 AM »

I have Dimsport New Genius and Trasdata.

When SSM was first released it came at exactly the same time to both.

The hardware between K-Tag and Trasdata is identical. New Genius and Kess are identical too, except Kess lacks the display and has Windows UI instead.
Maybe there are some release schedule differences - I don't know. I've personally used Trasdata many times with Simos 8.5.

Either way protocol is the same for all Simos in new Trasdata, i'd guess K-Tag will work with 8.5 too if you hook it up right.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2019, 11:19:09 AM by prj » Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +323/-57
Offline Offline

Posts: 3775


« Reply #16 on: September 28, 2019, 11:17:25 AM »

8.51. it differs

I don't think so.
Here is 8.5 straight from the New Trasdata manual.
Logged
IamwhoIam
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +26/-39
Offline Offline

Posts: 726


« Reply #17 on: September 28, 2019, 12:05:00 PM »

Simos8.51=Simos8.5, end of the story
Logged

I have no logs because I have a boost gauge (makes things easier)
cherry
Full Member
***

Karma: +7/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2019, 06:50:25 PM »

I have Dimsport New Genius and Trasdata.

When SSM was first released it came at exactly the same time to both.

The hardware between K-Tag and Trasdata is identical. New Genius and Kess are identical too, except Kess lacks the display and has Windows UI instead.
Maybe there are some release schedule differences - I don't know. I've personally used Trasdata many times with Simos 8.5.

Either way protocol is the same for all Simos in new Trasdata, i'd guess K-Tag will work with 8.5 too if you hook it up right.


There is really no ssm protocol for Simos8 SSM in Ktag, only ssm for Simos12, 18 and PCR2.1. Simos 12 and 18 are different processor. And i think even if it could work with PCR2.1 Ktag will abort because of wrong partnumber. It´s some kind of idiot tool where nothing is working generic... Update from Dimsport came about 07/2018, not sure if Ktag and Trasdata was still same development. Anyway threadstarter can ask any Trasdata user for help now...
Logged
Dooba
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #19 on: September 29, 2019, 12:30:11 AM »

Adapt other ECU is easy with GEKO subscription.

But why are you so sure that K-Tag does not support it?
Did you ask support?

SSM should be the same on all of them.
Is the PCB different and there is no pinout?
is it posible to adopt used ECU or i need virgin?
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +323/-57
Offline Offline

Posts: 3775


« Reply #20 on: September 29, 2019, 04:45:49 AM »

is it posible to adopt used ECU or i need virgin?
Yes of course it is possible, if you have ECU with same part number.
Logged
ktm733
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +14/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 628



« Reply #21 on: September 29, 2019, 10:53:08 AM »

What I’m getting from this thread is there is no saving a simos 8.5 ecu if you brick it. Only replacement is only option. Just to add to the forum magpro x17 doesn’t support bootmode nor does the flex.
Logged
IamwhoIam
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +26/-39
Offline Offline

Posts: 726


« Reply #22 on: September 29, 2019, 12:18:14 PM »

Trasdata supports it 100%. Shame alienshits divorced from dumbsport only after it got added to trasdata Cheesy
Logged

I have no logs because I have a boost gauge (makes things easier)
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +323/-57
Offline Offline

Posts: 3775


« Reply #23 on: September 30, 2019, 02:25:39 AM »

What I’m getting from this thread is there is no saving a simos 8.5 ecu if you brick it. Only replacement is only option. Just to add to the forum magpro x17 doesn’t support bootmode nor does the flex.

If you are in the habit of flashing ECU's for which you have no recovery option then yeah.

No problem for those of us with proper tools tho...
Logged
Marty
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +147/-207
Offline Offline

Posts: 1469


« Reply #24 on: September 30, 2019, 04:37:16 AM »

If you are in the habit of flashing ECU's for which you have no recovery option then yeah.

No problem for those of us with proper tools tho...
Lmao,  Nice flex. You probably needed it tho
Logged

cherry
Full Member
***

Karma: +7/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #25 on: September 30, 2019, 09:51:32 AM »

Which tools support Simos8 ssm except Trasdata?

Tools which does not support it in the moment: Ktag, Autotuner, Bflash, CMD, BSL100, ...

Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +323/-57
Offline Offline

Posts: 3775


« Reply #26 on: September 30, 2019, 01:12:54 PM »

bFlash can probably add support for it if you ask nicely.
IIRC it was planned or beta protocol was available... last I used it was to add mapswitching because it supports making modifications in code over OBD.

I don't know what is special about 8.x.
The password read through sboot is probably the same/similar for all of them, and after that it's standard TriCore boot.
Logged
ktm733
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +14/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 628



« Reply #27 on: September 30, 2019, 10:08:47 PM »

Lmao,  Nice flex. You probably needed it tho

Thank you for informing us who has the proper tool. Looks like we know where to get it now, and solve the issue. Rep 1+ for a solution
Logged
Aurélien
Full Member
***

Karma: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 60


« Reply #28 on: October 05, 2019, 05:03:30 AM »

bFlash can probably add support for it if you ask nicely.
IIRC it was planned or beta protocol was available... last I used it was to add mapswitching because it supports making modifications in code over OBD.

I don't know what is special about 8.x.
The password read through sboot is probably the same/similar for all of them, and after that it's standard TriCore boot.

It is planned. We have boot password read working, just not published.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.025 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)