Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Cant get Galletto 1260 to work  (Read 202 times)
Leaveittobeav98
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« on: April 11, 2021, 11:59:50 PM »

Cant get Galletto 1260 to work. Recently got new laptop with windows 10 64bit and cant get my galletto 1260 to work and need to immo 0ff my 8E0 909 518 AF ecu and adapt new cluster as my fuel level sensor shorted my old cluster and have read that ftdi was making drivers brick cables. ordered a new kkl Chinese clown should be here tomorrow appreciate any info/help also my old ecu has a stage 2 euro custums tune. hopefully its not gone as i just spent a decent amount for the flash. you can message my email (leaveittobeav98@gmail.com)
Logged
stuydub
Full Member
***

Karma: +8/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 61


« Reply #1 on: Yesterday at 03:13:53 AM »

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=3088.0
Logged
Auriaka
Full Member
***

Karma: +15/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 109



« Reply #2 on: Yesterday at 09:32:13 AM »

I have never got galeto 1260 to work with eeprom jobs.... Works for bins...

For eeprom FTDI drivers and the ft232 cable works fine. Ecu DOES have to be in bootmode though even with the FT232 to do the eeprom using the cmd eeprom tool in me7logger
Logged
dal
Full Member
***

Karma: +4/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 150



WWW
« Reply #3 on: Yesterday at 11:19:37 AM »

Are you guys putting the ECU in bootmode?
Logged

Audi A3 8L
1984cc stroker - E100 - ME7 wideband converted - 400whp target
Instagram: @a3stroker
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.016 seconds with 18 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)