Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: Tacho needle MED17  (Read 8570 times)
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« on: September 29, 2021, 02:42:47 PM »

I know it's some kind of Top Secret information but maybe someone could give me a hint how can I change tacho needle position?
I read FR and found the following variable:
NEngInd_nOpt anzeigeoptimierte Drehzahlanzeige die an den CAN verschickt wird
But seems this is not what I'm looking for. I've found only one reference and nop it. Nothing changed.
Logged
kuebk
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 47



« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2021, 04:38:49 PM »

It is what you are looking for.
Logged

VAG immo solutions (clone, immo off, repair) MEDC17, SIMOS, SDI, BCM2, ELV, DQ/DL/VL gearboxes, INVCON, MED9.x crypto
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2021, 04:55:53 PM »

Thanks, gonna try it tomorrow one more time.
Logged
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2021, 03:24:18 AM »

Seems it's not. I changed it to 0x7FFF and still nothing. Tacho works as always.
Logged
kuebk
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 47



« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2021, 06:57:00 AM »

AFAIR it depends on ECU configuration, not every ECU sends it over CAN to the cluster.
Logged

VAG immo solutions (clone, immo off, repair) MEDC17, SIMOS, SDI, BCM2, ELV, DQ/DL/VL gearboxes, INVCON, MED9.x crypto
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2021, 07:35:35 AM »

But somehow Tacho shows RPM...
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1072/-480
Offline Offline

Posts: 6035


« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2021, 10:40:17 AM »

But somehow Tacho shows RPM...
On many tachos it reads message 1 and gets the RPM from there.
You can change it of course but then every module on the car sees the wrong RPM so you get a lot of warning lights if you try to do it like that.
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly - WinOLS database - Tools/patches
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2021, 12:31:49 PM »

I see, thanks. I've just tried to zero Epm_nEngRaw Rohdrehzahl f¨ur OBD Tester and now diagnostic tool shows 0. Tacho shows RPM just fine.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1072/-480
Offline Offline

Posts: 6035


« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2021, 12:37:54 PM »

Diagnostic tool is irrelevant, open the FR and look what goes into Engine 1. You need to patch it on CAN level.
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly - WinOLS database - Tools/patches
jacktfsi
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +18/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2021, 01:05:47 PM »

On some Bosch ecu’s it may be a better idea to modify the value before it goes to the message buffer (if it indeed has one in your case) rather than directly trying to modify the tach signal variable. So intercept it before it writes to the buffer with your register. This may still cause issues though as your sending a modified CAN message that other modules may be dependent on.

Still a noob on the subject though so take my advice with a pinch of salt.
Logged
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2021, 03:45:34 AM »

As I understand the variable is called Epm_nEng.
CAN ID is 0x280 but I believe it's only for TP20.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1072/-480
Offline Offline

Posts: 6035


« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2021, 03:53:41 AM »

TP2.0 has nothing whatsoever to do with inter-module communication.
The more you write the more it seems you have absolutely no idea what you are doing. All the information is already in this thread, no more empty talk is required.
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly - WinOLS database - Tools/patches
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2021, 05:39:59 AM »

MED17 UDS has no 0x280 ID, MED17 TP20 has.

If I had idea I wouldn't ask.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1072/-480
Offline Offline

Posts: 6035


« Reply #13 on: October 01, 2021, 06:18:31 AM »

Again UDS and TP2.0 does not have anything to do with it.
CAN ID is also not important. Try to read what was written to you, by people who did what you are trying a long long time ago.
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly - WinOLS database - Tools/patches
Herleybob
Newbie
*

Karma: +5/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #14 on: October 01, 2021, 09:24:36 AM »

How i did it on my ME17.

Monitor canbus messages, change rpm and find the value that changes directly inline with engine RPM, now search for that message ID in the disassembly. Heres how my canbus messages work, and you can see D0003425-D000342B are 0x-1 or 0xFF. Once you find the one that sends the RPM, you now know you need to modify that one.

I would find the function that writes to the rpm parameter, change the store to a call/jump to your own small piece of code that outputs a value depending on if you want your rpm to display or the engine rpm to display. then return it as normal (if that made sense).

See below for my canbus message generation and the actual canbus message on my ecm. D0003424-D000342B contain the 8 bytes for the message with ID D5 (at the bottom). Only the first byte of this message contains anything, the rest are just 0xFF. This also allows me to add my own monitored values via canbus if i need to, just overwrite one of the unused byte positions.


Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.019 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)