Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Octavia mk1 cluster swap  (Read 451 times)
wolfensteinb
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« on: November 30, 2021, 04:21:55 PM »

Hi

I tried swaping my cluster in my car without success.
I have 2 cables: one fake VCDS and one with FTDI232R chip (sold as vag k).
I have the eeproms with vag k commander 3.5 from both clusters and found both pins.

When I go into VCDS following the rosstech guide swaping the clusters when entering in adaptation channel 50 and entering old pin after hiting teste i receive "ERROR". Can anyone help me swapping the cluster without defeating the immo?

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks, Wolfenstein.

Logged
elektronik13
Full Member
***

Karma: +5/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 124


« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2021, 09:26:18 AM »

Hi

I tried swaping my cluster in my car without success.
I have 2 cables: one fake VCDS and one with FTDI232R chip (sold as vag k).
I have the eeproms with vag k commander 3.5 from both clusters and found both pins.

When I go into VCDS following the rosstech guide swaping the clusters when entering in adaptation channel 50 and entering old pin after hiting teste i receive "ERROR". Can anyone help me swapping the cluster without defeating the immo?

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks, Wolfenstein.



this should work give me a report
Logged
wolfensteinb
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2021, 02:09:34 PM »

EDIT: I was wrong. will reply after try
« Last Edit: December 01, 2021, 02:42:40 PM by wolfensteinb » Logged
wolfensteinb
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2021, 12:40:53 PM »

this should work give me a report


It works pefectly! Thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.013 seconds with 18 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)