Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Cruise control not work after swap from 512kb to 1mb ecu  (Read 1074 times)
RavenT
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« on: January 03, 2022, 02:29:52 AM »

Hey guys,

I have the same issue the second time now...

I swapped the ecu from 512kb to 1mb on a 1,8t.

Everything is fine, car runs great, tune works etc.

But I can't set the speed on the cruise control switch.
I think it is a communication issue or a coding problem in the software.

Anyone got some ideas?
Logged
aef
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +55/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 1369


« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2022, 02:33:56 AM »

Have you checked coding?
Have you checked gear ratios inside the file?
Logged
RavenT
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2022, 03:04:54 AM »

All codings I know for the gra are the same as on every 1mb 1,8t I ever made based on the file...

Even gear ratio issues should allow me to activate it. I run a S3 base on a a4 b5 with 5 speed gearbox and even there the cruise control worked / let me set speed without changing the gear ratio. But in this case both are similar 6 speed.

Perhaps there is some communication through the cluster which doesn't work because of missing can messages.
Logged
aef
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +55/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 1369


« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2022, 05:18:17 AM »

You can activate it and it is working but you are unable to change speed up and down?

have you checked the wiring of the cruise control itself?

which engine codes / cars are we talking about?

i compared amk vs anb quickly and they both use pins 38,57,75,76...
Logged
RavenT
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2022, 06:31:59 AM »

The wiring is good. They all use the same pins at the ecu.

It is one apx and one app turned to 1mb ecu. Both react on the main switch of the cruise control but I can't set the speed so the cruise control don't work.

I'm pretty sure it is no wiring issue and no Ecu issue it self (if I put the ecu on a 1mb car it works without problems)

So there must be a difference in the cruise control function it self from 512kb to 1mb I guess.

Logged
BlackT
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +56/-28
Offline Offline

Posts: 1072



« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2022, 08:53:47 AM »

Did you set ECU to read VSS signal?
Logged
RavenT
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2022, 10:59:22 AM »

Idk what you mean. If you could explain? Is there a difference in speed signal from 512lb to 1mb what I have to change?
Logged
BlackT
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +56/-28
Offline Offline

Posts: 1072



« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2022, 03:14:28 PM »

I don't want to be rude.
But please provide more info. That is smallest thing you can post
At least original and swap ecu number?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.022 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)