Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5
Author Topic: AutoIT script to simplify ME7 binary loading  (Read 80176 times)
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +915/-426
Offline Offline

Posts: 5835


« on: August 18, 2012, 04:37:46 PM »

I made a small script for AutoIT that simplifies loading binaries into IDA.
Usable with IDA Pro 6 and up, with some mods could be used on 5 as well.

Instructions:
1. Start script
2. Open IDA Pro (idag.exe) and select "Go" (work on your own).
3. Find the ROM for the CPU, and select it in the dialog that pops up.
4. In a bit of time another dialog pops up, select the FLASH this time.

Everything should be set up after this, and you will get a GUI.
"Start Analysis" will track through the bin and try to convert everything to a function. You can just leave it running, or help it out a little.
"Start Cleanup" will track through the code and remove any unreferenced code. This usually happens when you try to convert something to code, which is not actually code.
"Stop" will stop all actions.

After you are done, it is a good idea to Reanalyze the entire thing - Options -> General -> Reanalyze program.

Good luck.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2013, 10:03:45 PM by nyet » Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly.
littco
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +52/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 903


« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2012, 06:45:08 AM »

Wow, thank you for this.. I'm going to go and hunt down V6 of IDA as was running V5.2.

I assume when you say load the ROM for the CPU you are refering to the first 64K of what would be what is downloaded from the ECU..

I personally appreciate the work that you put into this already so am not expecting to be spoon fed..
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +915/-426
Offline Offline

Posts: 5835


« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2012, 11:02:54 AM »

This script is already spoon-feeding Cheesy

You can mod the script so it will work for 5. Look where it sets the DPP's, I think 6 remembers last DPP you changed, whereas 5 does not. So you would have to change the "{DOWN}" to "{DOWN}{DOWN}" for the 2nd and "{DOWN}{DOWN}{DOWN}" for 3rd.

That's all that should be needed to make it work for 5.
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly.
littco
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +52/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 903


« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2012, 01:49:55 PM »

Hi, I've version 5.2 and it remembers the dpp, so your version worked fine, however when it goes to select "default segment " it doesn't so you have to manually click it for the script to continue, it's no issue as once you selected that 3 times it just continues on its own perfectly.

I'm going to do a little write up on how to split the .bin you read off the ecu, so you can load the CPU rom and flash.

I think this is another big step for the nef website having this script.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +915/-426
Offline Offline

Posts: 5835


« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2012, 02:08:26 PM »

Well, just fix it so that it works for 5.2 completely. 5.2 probably does not have/or has a different keyboard shortcut for default segment...

You don't need to split the bin really, just download the dump from this website, it's the same for most of them.
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly.
Gonzo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +20/-30
Offline Offline

Posts: 483


« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2012, 05:45:38 PM »

Incredible! I must try this.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +915/-426
Offline Offline

Posts: 5835


« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2012, 05:10:05 AM »

Do try, and give feedback Smiley
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly.
rob.mwpropane
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +32/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 370


WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2012, 06:34:12 AM »

Thank you.
Logged

This has nothing to do with cars but you can see my glorifying job at,

www.MWPropane.com
RS4boost
Full Member
***

Karma: +46/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2012, 11:52:12 AM »

Nice work.

Thank you for sharing. Wink
Logged

masterj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +61/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 1049



WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2012, 08:17:52 PM »

Updated the script... For some odd reason it couldn't send the ALT+xxx commands so had to go back to mouse click recording... If anyone knows how to fix it for IDA v6 then please help here... Smiley
Logged

prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +915/-426
Offline Offline

Posts: 5835


« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2012, 02:07:53 AM »

The script works perfectly with IDA 6 including alt keys.
If it does not work for you it is probably something wrong with your computer.
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly.
littco
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +52/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 903


« Reply #11 on: November 19, 2012, 04:54:16 AM »

Sorry going to have to agree with masterJ. I tried it on 3 computers with v6 and non worked . Maybe its my version of idapro. But it's still a great tool and you just need to manually click the parts that don't auto. I am in no way complaining as its a brilliant tool
Logged
rajivc666
Full Member
***

Karma: +23/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 127



« Reply #12 on: November 19, 2012, 05:42:38 AM »

Brilliant. very useful idea even though I am  not able to make it work. I will recheck and report.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +915/-426
Offline Offline

Posts: 5835


« Reply #13 on: November 19, 2012, 06:11:21 AM »

Well, it works fine for me on both IDA 6 and IDA 5...

So there must be something wrong.
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly.
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +915/-426
Offline Offline

Posts: 5835


« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2012, 06:50:55 AM »

Updated this script.
Now you can load a ME7Logger .ecu file and it will name all the variables for you...
Logged

PM's will not be answered, so don't even try.
Log your car properly.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.021 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)