Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: me7logger equivalent for med9  (Read 12927 times)
airtite
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +12/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 692


« on: January 24, 2013, 04:11:27 AM »

After using me7logger on my 1.8t going back to vcds to log med9 ecus is such a pain, anyone know if there are any plans on writing something similar for med9? If I can help in any way I can try and assist.
Logged
thom337
Full Member
***

Karma: +14/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 81


« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2013, 03:24:33 AM »

I forget the sample rate of VCDS, but I think in turbo mode its 10Hz for 3 4 item blocks (I don't recall excactly...don't have access to logs at the moment). If you use this, you can use the hack to the measuring block groups talked about in another thread (called make your own measuring blocks or something of that nature). Its not perfect, but using the item list in the func doc you can get access to just about any useful measurement. You also have the option to get some of your channels by hacking into the drivetrain canbus and sniffing off of there...you can get some pretty useful info off of it.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +326/-58
Offline Offline

Posts: 3806


« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2013, 06:34:49 AM »

Send me a MED9 ecu, and I'll make a tool. Or at least try to make one.
I don't know if MED9 will talk KWP2000 over K-Line, if it will, it's pretty easy, if not, a CAN interface is needed.
Logged
B234R
Full Member
***

Karma: +10/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2013, 03:06:18 PM »

@prj
Amazing offer from your side!
Any MED9? MED9.5.10? Non turbo?
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +326/-58
Offline Offline

Posts: 3806


« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2013, 08:52:33 PM »

I think pretty much anything will work, if you have some random ECU left over.

I am not sure if I want to make the detector for all the addresses (ME7Info style) though.
So it would not be noob friendly.

Or I can buy the ECU, if it's not stupid money. I am not looking to spend 200+ EUR on an ECU which will only ever live on my bench and never be used in a car.
You can also lend it to me and ask for it back if you need it, etc. I am not custom tuning any TFSi cars right now, so I don't have any ECU's either...
Logged
airtite
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +12/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 692


« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2013, 04:26:35 AM »

awesome offer prj wish I had a spare ecu to send you. re the vcds advanced measuring blocks its still a mission me7logger was perfect create your config with what you want and just start it not like vcds where I have to set it up everytime and me7looger works withe ecuxplot perfectly.
Logged
B234R
Full Member
***

Karma: +10/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2013, 10:00:07 AM »

I think pretty much anything will work, if you have some random ECU left over.

I am not sure if I want to make the detector for all the addresses (ME7Info style) though.
So it would not be noob friendly.

Or I can buy the ECU, if it's not stupid money. I am not looking to spend 200+ EUR on an ECU which will only ever live on my bench and never be used in a car.
You can also lend it to me and ask for it back if you need it, etc. I am not custom tuning any TFSi cars right now, so I don't have any ECU's either...

I understand and I'm thinking the same. A MED9.5.10 ECU can be bought for as little as 100 Euro, but you'll probably never use it again in a real car. (unless you deal with spare parts).
A type used in more often tuned models (2L TFSI etc.) would be more like 300 Euro.

I think I'll try to get one and lend it to you. No problem about the non-noob part, we can work on that later.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +326/-58
Offline Offline

Posts: 3806


« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2013, 11:17:23 AM »

I don't know how quick MED9 is with sending blocks.
There is a limit of 20 RAM values logged at the same time...
Or well, you can specify the length for every value, so you can read bigger blocks of memory, but 20 unique locations.

With a single definition it looks like this, at start you do:
Send: DynamicallyDefineLocalIdentifier, DefineByMemoryAddress.
Receive: OK

Now loop:
Send: readDataByLocalIdentifier
Receive: RAM values

If this can be done at 50hz, like in ME7, then it's possible to do this:

Loop:
Send: DynamicallyDefineLocalIdentifier, DefineByMemoryAddress. #1
Receive: OK
Send: readDataByLocalIdentifier
Receive: RAM values
Send: DynamicallyDefineLocalIdentifier, DefineByMemoryAddress. #2
Receive: OK
Send: readDataByLocalIdentifier
Receive: RAM values

This would mean 40 unique values, but 4 times more commands, so maximum sample rate would be 12.5 hz.
I think actually 40 values and 12.5hz is pretty good. Especially if you can read out bigger chunks of memory.

I don't know how close the variables are aligned in MED9 ram. If there are a lot of values aligned close, then it could be done with a single command, and just read 20 chunks of memory.
Logged
Aurélien
Full Member
***

Karma: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 60


« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2013, 11:53:34 AM »

Isn't it better ( = faster ) to log over CAN ?

ME(D)9 logger would be cool, tons of car there with ME/MED9 ecu !  Grin
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +326/-58
Offline Offline

Posts: 3806


« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2013, 12:27:42 PM »

I don't know if CAN is faster or not for this application...
The limitation is not the throughput of the connection, but speed of the ECU.

A programmable CAN interface is at least 100 EUR, and every one of them has a custom framework.
A K-Line cable is 5$.

So if it can be done over K-Line, I'm going to do it over K-Line.
Logged
B234R
Full Member
***

Karma: +10/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2013, 12:51:43 PM »

If MED9 ECUs support KWP2000 over Kline, fine.

A CAN to USB cable is 99 euro. For example: www.canusb.com
That cable is used a lot on Saab Trionic systems and works good there.

I'll try to get an ECU to get this started next week. Will let you guys know.
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +326/-58
Offline Offline

Posts: 3806


« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2013, 03:14:54 PM »

Don't get an ECU, I had a kind offer from someone in PM to send me a TFSi ECU.
So if this does not fall through, I will have an ECU to play with.

If it has to be CAN, I will buy that 99 EUR cable. It will be useful in the future anyway.
But I hope it is possible with K-Line Smiley
Logged
B234R
Full Member
***

Karma: +10/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2013, 04:18:49 PM »

Good news.
Let me know how it works out. In case you don't get an ECU, my offer still stands.
Logged
99pwr
Full Member
***

Karma: +15/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 84


« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2013, 07:24:23 AM »

One tfsi ecu was send to you, prj. Success!  Wink
Logged
prj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +326/-58
Offline Offline

Posts: 3806


« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2013, 09:53:48 AM »

Thank you very much. I will make a few experiments once I receive it Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.022 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)