Pages: 1 [2] 3
Author Topic: NefMoto ME7 Flashing Software Release 1.7.0.0  (Read 48958 times)
Tony@NefMoto
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +130/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 1389


2001.5 Audi S4 Stage 3


« Reply #15 on: March 10, 2011, 02:15:11 PM »

Hi.
Any possibility of Windows XP support (not in virtual machine). Maybe in future versions ?

I'm planning on adding it in future versions, but not likely until after I finish working on my data logger software.
Logged

Remember you have to log in if you want to see the file attachments!
Info or questions, please add to the wiki: http://www.nefariousmotorsports.com/wiki
Follow NefMoto developments on Twitter: http://twitter.com/nefmoto
LightS4
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #16 on: March 16, 2011, 12:01:35 AM »

So will this run on win 7 64, I installed the program just havn't tried it yet on my car as I need to get a better cable
Logged
ElementalVoid
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +9/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« Reply #17 on: March 16, 2011, 12:53:47 AM »

So will this run on win 7 64, I installed the program just havn't tried it yet on my car as I need to get a better cable
Sure does, that's what I've been running it on.
Logged
Tony@NefMoto
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +130/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 1389


2001.5 Audi S4 Stage 3


« Reply #18 on: March 16, 2011, 01:01:03 PM »

So will this run on win 7 64, I installed the program just havn't tried it yet on my car as I need to get a better cable

It will run on any Windows OS Vista or later.
Logged

Remember you have to log in if you want to see the file attachments!
Info or questions, please add to the wiki: http://www.nefariousmotorsports.com/wiki
Follow NefMoto developments on Twitter: http://twitter.com/nefmoto
eliotroyano
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +47/-8
Offline Offline

Posts: 807


« Reply #19 on: March 19, 2011, 11:04:48 PM »

Can it read/write the ECU serial eeprom data too?
Logged
evilevo
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #20 on: March 20, 2011, 05:08:12 PM »

Will this work with the APR Cheetah Cable?
Logged
coreyj03
Full Member
***

Karma: +10/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 173


« Reply #21 on: March 20, 2011, 09:21:22 PM »

Will this work with the APR Cheetah Cable?

Download the software and try it yourself to see if it can read it Smiley
Logged
Tony@NefMoto
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +130/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 1389


2001.5 Audi S4 Stage 3


« Reply #22 on: March 21, 2011, 10:53:01 AM »

Can it read/write the ECU serial eeprom data too?

Currently reading the ECU serial eeprom data is not officially supported. The software is able to do it, but there is no user interface to allow you to do that operation. The ECU doesn't allow reading and writing of all data in the serial eeprom. So until I can provide a method to bypass the locked out memory regions of the serial eeprom, I can't enable it.

Will this work with the APR Cheetah Cable?

If the the USB cable contains an FTDI chip and allows dumb mode pass through of data, then it will work. You can't hurt anything by testing the cable out with the NefMoto software.
Logged

Remember you have to log in if you want to see the file attachments!
Info or questions, please add to the wiki: http://www.nefariousmotorsports.com/wiki
Follow NefMoto developments on Twitter: http://twitter.com/nefmoto
nitroCZ
Newbie
*

Karma: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #23 on: March 23, 2011, 02:01:30 PM »

hello:)today i was unsuccessfully tested your software on skoda octavia RS 1.8T 132kw with ECU 06A906032BJ
connection with unit ok,but when I was attempt to read flash,during reading flash randomly failed communication.I used virtual PC windows 7 and original ross hex interface
sorry for my english:)
Logged
judeisnotobscure
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +38/-10
Offline Offline

Posts: 379


« Reply #24 on: March 24, 2011, 02:01:34 PM »

So, i finally got around to flashing a couple different b5 s4's today... the software worked great. 
i've been on here for a couple months and this is the first time i tried it, i couldn't be happier... i would like to donate a few bucks towards your time tony Smiley send me your paypal.
Logged

I have a b5 s4
but i just want to dance.
Giannis
Full Member
***

Karma: +11/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #25 on: March 31, 2011, 04:37:18 AM »

Awesome software thank you very much!!! I succesfully reprogramed my 1.8t using 29f800BT and an ebay cable for vag commander. It seems that it contains the "r" ftdi chip.
Logged
A6_C5_Allroad
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #26 on: April 01, 2011, 01:57:12 AM »

I downloaded and insstalled 1.7.0.0, and I have the Icon on my desktop display, but when I click on the icon, I get the blue spinning circle for around 2 seconds, then nothing, the program doesn't load. Any ideas of what could be wrong, or what I could be doing wrong??
Thanks!
Logged
TTQS
Guest
« Reply #27 on: April 02, 2011, 02:08:57 PM »

Hi.
Any possibility of Windows XP support (not in virtual machine). Maybe in future versions ?

I'm planning on adding it in future versions, but not likely until after I finish working on my data logger software.

I'd be very grateful for Windows XP support too. I have been running XP for years and don't plan on upgrading to new bloatware any time soon. I suppose I could use it on my wife's MacBook Pro...

Doug
« Last Edit: April 02, 2011, 02:11:07 PM by TTQS » Logged
phila_dot
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +172/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709


« Reply #28 on: April 02, 2011, 03:20:19 PM »

I downloaded and insstalled 1.7.0.0, and I have the Icon on my desktop display, but when I click on the icon, I get the blue spinning circle for around 2 seconds, then nothing, the program doesn't load. Any ideas of what could be wrong, or what I could be doing wrong??
Thanks!

What operating system are you running?
Logged
1.8Tgeek
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #29 on: April 07, 2011, 03:15:03 AM »

Im struggling with an error code "17705: Pressure drop beetween turbo and throttle valve" and the problem is in the chipped ECU. I need to write the new "chip" to my ECU and I was wondering that if this application would do that? The new tuning "chip" I have is a custom built to my friends car, which is exactly the same as mine: 2003 Golf IV gti with the same engine (AUM) and ECU number).

So, I have couple of questions:

1. I have that blue eBay USB VAG KKL-cable, 2003 Golf IV Gti with ECU number 06A906032HJ and a new "chip". Can I write that new "chip" to my ECU with that program?

2. Do I have to remove certain fuses from the fuse box (immo etc) before doing anything with your program?

3. What else need to be taken care of? Battery level ofc etc but how does that operation is done securely?

Am I on the right tracks here?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.036 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)