Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: Monoscan 1.63 OPEN BETA with source. Pre-licensing requirements.  (Read 15157 times)
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +616/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 5647



Finally, everyone that wanted to use monoscan (but couldn't because the author quit development and no longer responded to licensing requests) can! This is the last version the software was still opensource, and can be used on multiple ecu's without licensing.

I don't see the issue posting this as it was given by the author at a time before the software became closed source. If you think otherwise, please PM me and don't clutter the thread.
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +392/-47
Offline Offline

Posts: 8982


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2013, 01:08:34 PM »

should i open a git-hub project for it?
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +616/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 5647


« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2013, 01:32:18 PM »

If a project WAS open source and is then closed, is the source code still fair game?
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
Axis
Full Member
***

Karma: +3/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 91


« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2013, 01:40:34 PM »

I don't think license.rtf was very clear about source beeing completely free or not, regardless of now or then.
Though if it was completely free before closing it is still  free.
Logged
Matt@GTS
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2013, 09:24:35 PM »

Sweet.

Perfect VCDS-lite replacement
Logged
Matt@GTS
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2013, 05:16:32 PM »

If a project WAS open source and is then closed, is the source code still fair game?
Yes but you still have to respect the license it was shipped with
Logged
EuroXs4
Full Member
***

Karma: +15/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 178


« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2014, 01:17:48 PM »

can a rs232 to usb adapter be used with this??Theres not alot of info on this program.is this simply for reading and clearing codes?
Logged
aef
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +40/-14
Offline Offline

Posts: 1049


« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2014, 09:43:45 AM »

Can someone please compile this for 64bit?
Logged
vwaudiguy
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +46/-35
Offline Offline

Posts: 1929



« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2015, 07:29:48 PM »

I was wondering if someone could offer help with the procedure to install the version in the OP? The newer versions have a traditional installer (which works well even on 764), but can't use the software due to the lack of licensing ability. Never tried monoscan, and was interested in doing so. I know I'm so 1990's.  Smiley Thanks!
Logged

"If you have a chinese turbo, that you are worried is going to blow up when you floor it, then LOL."
k0mpresd
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +131/-39
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579


« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2015, 07:37:29 PM »

download > extract > monoscan.exe > winning at life.
Logged
vwaudiguy
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +46/-35
Offline Offline

Posts: 1929



« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2015, 10:54:35 PM »

download > extract > monoscan.exe > winning at life.

Haha. Tried that first, and got "an attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format"

Tried it in an xp virtual machine, same thing.

Just tried it on a 32 bit 7 install and works...

Will this not work on a 764 using a virtual xp32?

« Last Edit: December 08, 2015, 11:01:10 PM by vwaudiguy » Logged

"If you have a chinese turbo, that you are worried is going to blow up when you floor it, then LOL."
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +616/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 5647


« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2015, 11:21:49 PM »

Haha. Tried that first, and got "an attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format"

Tried it in an xp virtual machine, same thing.

Just tried it on a 32 bit 7 install and works...

Will this not work on a 764 using a virtual xp32?



Look guy. You're going to have to come to terms with the fact that most of the software you're going to want to use needs a 32 bit native environment. The sooner you just give in and accept that, the happier you will be. I used to have 2 different computers, 3 virtual machines, and 17 convoluted drives. Now, I just run win7x86, and everything works.

You want to be on the cutting edge, find a new hobby-lol.
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
vwaudiguy
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +46/-35
Offline Offline

Posts: 1929



« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2015, 11:46:51 PM »

Look guy. You're going to have to come to terms with the fact that most of the software you're going to want to use needs a 32 bit native environment. The sooner you just give in and accept that, the happier you will be. I used to have 2 different computers, 3 virtual machines, and 17 convoluted drives. Now, I just run win7x86, and everything works.

You want to be on the cutting edge, find a new hobby-lol.

I hear ya. I resisted moving to 64 for quite some time for the same reasons. I just finished building a real nice machine, and decided to try and do it 64-style mostly for the ram. Monoscan is really the only thing I haven't found a workaround for yet, and I've never even used it. I even got a super old Haltech program originally written in 16-bit I use on a few old standalone systems to work with windows 64 after a few days. Haha. Just trying to create a problem to fix...As usual!  Smiley
« Last Edit: December 08, 2015, 11:49:19 PM by vwaudiguy » Logged

"If you have a chinese turbo, that you are worried is going to blow up when you floor it, then LOL."
k0mpresd
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +131/-39
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579


« Reply #13 on: December 09, 2015, 07:14:01 AM »

i think the porn actually looks better on 32bit, so i just stick with it.
Logged
vwaudiguy
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +46/-35
Offline Offline

Posts: 1929



« Reply #14 on: December 09, 2015, 09:27:00 AM »

i think the porn actually looks better on 32bit, so i just stick with it.

I've seen so much pr0n at this point I need to have 6-7 videos open simultaneously to even have a chance of getting off, and that's only if I've waited a week. This is why I need more than 3GB of ram. I was hoping not to have to mention my little secret, but Cumpresd pulled it out of me. It has nothing to do with monoscan...I just want to WiN At lIfE!  Grin
« Last Edit: December 09, 2015, 09:43:19 AM by vwaudiguy » Logged

"If you have a chinese turbo, that you are worried is going to blow up when you floor it, then LOL."
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.022 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)