Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 11
Author Topic: Tuning instrument cluster gauges for Audi/VW/Seat/Skoda  (Read 54152 times)
lukjod
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #105 on: January 22, 2018, 01:53:34 PM »

I See mine is q5 and not to to so totally different story.  Do You know howto do it in  J285 Marelli for 8R
Logged
4ringpieces
Full Member
***

Karma: +4/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 223


« Reply #106 on: January 25, 2018, 02:24:35 PM »

I’ve found scalers in Marelli are single byte

Luckily I have 2 files 170/160 to compare between
Logged
lukjod
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #107 on: January 31, 2018, 02:04:11 AM »

I’ve found scalers in Marelli are single byte

Luckily I have 2 files 170/160 to compare between
Can You tell me which chip is eeprom and how to read it,  I suppose unsolder and read on programmer on USB via pc cause is only way.  Do You know if just changing eeprom chip from other cluster will work or  this way I will trigger component protection?.i ve bought full eu cluster but with monochromatic display from pre facelift q5 and want to change eeprom chip and don't know the easiest way.

Wysłane z mojego HTC U11 przy użyciu Tapatalka

Logged
vmoses
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #108 on: March 08, 2018, 12:01:18 AM »

Has anyone used this approach to change the soft coding for their cluster?  It seems like it should work as long as it isn't checksum protected. 
Logged
Oski
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #109 on: March 21, 2018, 12:05:53 PM »

Does anyone know offset for speedo and rev needles in 8p0920932 clusters? To convert a cluster from UK to an European version?
Logged
Nasenbastl
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #110 on: March 23, 2018, 09:03:04 PM »

Hello, could someone please look at that. I have transmitted the data for immobilizer, speedometer and RPM.
In particular, if the checksum fits.
I have transferred the data from 1 to 2. The result is the 3.
Many Thanks

Translated with Google
Logged
nakata
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #111 on: April 20, 2018, 06:39:04 AM »

Hi, can someone help with rescaling tacho to 320km/h. Now is to 280.
Logged
roverguy7
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #112 on: January 25, 2019, 12:53:00 PM »

I am new here, and have been reading through a lot of the information on here. I'm willing to learn and figure what I want out, but if possible would like to know I'm starting in the correct place at least.

Vehicle is 8n TT with MM cluster. Vehicle I will be trying to make this work on is a 2001 that I currently don't have access to, however I pulled the bin from a 2004 to see if I could start doing some of the legwork.

I used VAG commander 2.5, and reading Direct MM, as I read at one point was best, got a very small file. Using Shadow1 (not Shadow3/TT - no response on that) it gave me a much larger file that I think is correct, it has the correct PIN and even shows the warning messages. This file(tt1) appears much larger than the ones in this thread that have been modified, and does not appear to show the mileage where the user manual for VAG Commander says it should be, but again, I am very new to this.

If anyone could take a quick look at these to let me know I have a good file to start with, and that I'm not reading it incorrectly, I would very much appreciate the help.

Thanks,
Dave
Logged
krawciox
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #113 on: February 25, 2019, 04:44:39 AM »

here for you all

dashdumpedit

easy tool to mod your tacho and also needlesweep for vwk501 and 503.
sitelink just open program Wink
This file contains virus:
https://metadefender.opswat.com/results#!/file/bzE5MDIyNVN5UWdlak1JLUxOSHk0Z3hvZlVXOFY/regular/multiscan

Clean file (from https://www.drive2.ru/l/471768829593126099/ ) in attachment.
Logged
xufass
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #114 on: March 21, 2019, 09:16:59 AM »

Hi, maybe someone can help rescale speed from 280km/h to 260km/h. Changed gauges from mph to km/h, car is 2002 audi a6 2.7t. Cluster 4B0920981P. Thanks
Logged
automan001
Full Member
***

Karma: +43/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 153


« Reply #115 on: December 25, 2019, 02:47:18 PM »

A few quick tips for everyone and for myself. Recently i needed to read an IC and change gauges. After not dealing with this for a long time I totally forgot which tools to use and how to overcome the "DEF" error after changing EEPROM.
Cheap vag k+can commander cable KKL cable with VAG EEPROM programmer 1.19g software
can read EEPROM from these ICs
When you flash modified eeprom back you might get "DEF" error. Just do coding using VCDS, do nothing (do not change existing value) - just click save, the checksum will be recalculated by IC itself and error should disappear after that.
Logged
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 407


« Reply #116 on: December 25, 2019, 02:50:09 PM »

It doesn't work for audi clusters - the checksum isnt connected with coding like in vw clusters
Logged
EuroXs4
Full Member
***

Karma: +15/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 178


« Reply #117 on: March 07, 2020, 10:39:05 PM »

I have a question. I have a 2007 Audi RB8 cluster with gas cap light on. Car has different engine and ecu swapped in. I cannot get the light to go away. Is there anyway to code this light out???
Logged
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 407


« Reply #118 on: March 07, 2020, 11:10:07 PM »

Remove the led or mask it Smiley

Can you send a photo how this light looks because in euro clusters never seen one Smiley
Logged
EuroXs4
Full Member
***

Karma: +15/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 178


« Reply #119 on: March 08, 2020, 07:50:22 AM »

It is displayed on the DIS. So from the research I ve done on B6 cars there was a sensor. On B7 cars there is no sensor it’s based of of pressure in the tank. However this car has a ME7.1 ecu and 2.7t engine swapped in the light is always on since the swap. I am not sure if it’s a communication issue from ecu to cluster but I believe c5 a6 and b5 s4 also have this function however I believe they have a inductive sensor. Any help would be great.




.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.024 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)