Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11]
Author Topic: Tuning instrument cluster gauges for Audi/VW/Seat/Skoda  (Read 54147 times)
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 407


« Reply #150 on: December 15, 2020, 04:25:50 AM »

Vag epprom is not perfect - it also doesnt show this info in some rb4 clusters.

What do you need from that superb epprom? Pin?
Logged
maj0nez
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #151 on: December 15, 2020, 05:49:35 AM »

Ok thanks I have everything, I needed info why it is not showing.
Logged
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 407


« Reply #152 on: December 15, 2020, 11:19:16 AM »

Ahhh ok Smiley
Logged
pukacinio
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #153 on: December 23, 2020, 11:43:01 AM »

I need help  Roll Eyes

I have 4B0 920 981J in audi 80 quattro with 2.7 ex biturbo engine.

I tried to calibrate cluster to 80 quattro fuel sender but with no luck.

After few changes in eeprom needle shows right fuel level but VCDS shows only 4liters, 68 Ohm and fuel reserve shows up on cluster with +- 40 liters of fuel in tank.

When empty VCDS says its 280 Ohm, when full 40 Ohm.

Somebody can do needed changes or tell me what to do  Undecided



And here is full mesurement done by some guy.


   Fuel
    in
Gallons= Ohms
Empty = 280
1 = 161
2 = 129
3 = 113
4 = 104
5 = 99
6 = 92
7 = 88
8 = 84
9 = 78
10 = 74
11 = 69
12 = 62
13 = 59
14 = 53
15 = 48
16 = 42
17 = 40
17.75(full) = 40
« Last Edit: December 28, 2020, 01:39:16 AM by pukacinio » Logged
veigy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #154 on: January 31, 2021, 12:16:17 PM »

Hi, I can confirm that modification below works great. Thanks for help!

It is normal when speed on cluster is higher then GPS. In my case is cluster speed about 10-15% lower then GPS and it affects board computer and mileage too....

I compared A6 vs S3 cluster EEPROM and I see some differences in 0x0B4 - 0x0C1 (see picture). Is this what you talking about in previos post? Can I just put these bytes from S3 to A6 eeprom, correct checksum on 0x0B0 and upload it to the cluster?
Logged
veigy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #155 on: February 23, 2021, 07:47:35 AM »

Hi, do anyone have idea where is placed any stuff around ASR/ESP? I have a problem with showing ESP status on A6 C5 VDO cluster with combination ABS/ESP MK20 from TT 8N 2001. Thanks Smiley
Logged
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 407


« Reply #156 on: February 23, 2021, 10:58:20 AM »

It may be a problem because asr esp in a6 c5 vdo is connected by cables , I guess in TT it goes by can.  Maybe try to adapt channel 60 in cluster to a value from TT cluster
Logged
veigy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #157 on: February 23, 2021, 11:13:34 AM »

Thanks for reply. Wire to ESP light is on the same place and on both cluster it light up with grounding same pin (blue 32). But in car it does not work and I dont know why Sad Adaptation is the same on both clusters...
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.016 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)