Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34]
Author Topic: Logging ME7 fast and flexible => ME7Logger  (Read 300498 times)
bamofo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +28/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 319


« Reply #495 on: June 26, 2020, 07:45:42 AM »

Question for ME7INFO.exe

Im getting an error about illegal Range when trying to get any of the ST10 8e2910560 roms to create ECU files. IS there a force/fix/way around the illegal range? or another tool that maps out the ram locations correctly?

C:\ME7Logger120>ME7Info.exe 8E2910560A-0030-Stock.bin
read 1116 map entries
mapped 198 aliases
findfirst in illegal range 0000FEE6 - 008FFFDF
findfirst in illegal range 0000FEE6 - 00000000
findfirst in illegal range 0000FEE6 - 00000000
findfirst in illegal range 0000FEE6 - 00000000
findfirst in illegal range 0000CE1B - 008FFFDF
findfirst in illegal range 0000CE1B - 00000000
written 0 definitions
written output to file C:\ME7Logger120\logs\8E2910560A-0030-Stock_template.cfg
Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +522/-126
Offline Offline

Posts: 11454


WWW
« Reply #496 on: June 26, 2020, 09:18:26 AM »

me7info does not support st10, period. It is a totally different CPU.

Even worse, its closed source abandonware.

There are other tools sitting in the nef repo, particularly the swiss army knife tool that could be adapted to st10
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
bamofo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +28/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 319


« Reply #497 on: June 29, 2020, 11:43:12 AM »

me7info does not support st10, period. It is a totally different CPU.

Even worse, its closed source abandonware.

There are other tools sitting in the nef repo, particularly the swiss army knife tool that could be adapted to st10

It does support some of the ST10 ECU's Ive used it on many of them already. But 8e2 is a different ST10 that it must not work with... Ill check that out. Thanks!
Logged
chrislovevdub
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #498 on: April 08, 2021, 11:46:44 AM »

i cant get this to work on my laptop, i get as far as trying to copy my map file into the ecu folder with the command screen and it says cannot open binary file please help!!! Cry im a total noob and trying to learn please dont dig me out hahaha
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.014 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)