Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: EURO S4 Kline interompt cluster bypass ?  (Read 4027 times)
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« on: January 22, 2016, 06:54:48 AM »

Hi
i have an euro s4 with 551c ecu.
When i plug obd i try to flash or read it interrompt every 10 second.
I have see in this forum that the cluster send a information and conflict with the obd kline.
My question is :
do i need to cut the wire kline on ecu and solder a new one at the obd plug ? or just solder an extra wire directly to the obd plug with the cluster still connected on the standard kline wire.
i'm using a mbox ecu now but still can't flash on car because that.
thanks for all
Logged
adam-
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +60/-13
Offline Offline

Posts: 1206


« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2016, 07:09:47 AM »

All the k-lines are connected together, it's a bus.  As such, running one straight from the ECU to the port is the same as what's already there, you're not bypassing it.

You would need to disable the immo and run a separate line from the ECU to the port and REMOVE the original one.  You can then flash over the port.

I've made up a small relay board so when I pull the front fog switch out (R32 headlights so no fogs), the relay turns on and it turns the cluster off (same as removing the cluster fuse) and I can log.

Try turning the ignition on and waiting 10 seconds, then remove the cluster so it goes dead and see if you can flash then.  If you still can't, you'll need to run a separate line (AND REMOVE the old one), AND immo off.
Logged

facebook.com/adamforbes92
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2016, 07:24:05 AM »

i thinks there are no immo on the MBOX ?
Logged
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2016, 07:25:33 AM »

i can't flash or read if i remove the cluster fuse, i have already test it
Logged
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2016, 07:29:15 AM »

adam- u have solder the new wire inside the ecu on solid pin ? or u take on the ecu loom ?
i can use a switch 3 ways too i thinks
Logged
adam-
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +60/-13
Offline Offline

Posts: 1206


« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2016, 07:41:35 AM »

Yeah, you'd need a single pole, triple toggle switch I think. 

Why not install a separate port?  Cut the original k-line at the ECU.  Run it to a DPST switch.  Then in position 1 the switch will allow the k-line to go to the original cable.  If in the other position, it'll go to the new OBD port. 
Logged

facebook.com/adamforbes92
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2016, 07:43:27 AM »

that is i was thinking about to do.
i will wire as it.
thanks for help
Logged
316LV
Full Member
***

Karma: +3/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 104


« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2016, 04:28:11 PM »

Adam is correct about the switch and the wiring. It solved all my logging problems. Here is the post where I described what I did:

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=6679.msg70602#msg70602

Not saying this is the best way, just how I did it. The connectors/wires will be different for you of course, but it might help you.
Logged

Go ahead and give me negative karma... I don't care if you like what I post princess.
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +598/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 5652


« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2016, 04:33:05 PM »

Adam is correct about the switch and the wiring. It solved all my logging problems. Here is the post where I described what I did:

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=6679.msg70602#msg70602

Not saying this is the best way, just how I did it. The connectors/wires will be different for you of course, but it might help you.

If you read the cluster eeprom with vag commander, and then connect the logger it usually works. I have no idea why.
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
316LV
Full Member
***

Karma: +3/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 104


« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2016, 04:37:13 PM »

Interesting! Thanks for the info Das. I was just sick of intermittent flashing and logging so when I had the soldering iron for something else out I went to town... Wish I had known that before!
Logged

Go ahead and give me negative karma... I don't care if you like what I post princess.
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2016, 05:04:10 AM »

Adam is correct about the switch and the wiring. It solved all my logging problems. Here is the post where I described what I did:

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=6679.msg70602#msg70602

Not saying this is the best way, just how I did it. The connectors/wires will be different for you of course, but it might help you.

i can only use a switch instead of the relay i thinks?
Logged
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2016, 05:09:38 AM »

i will try this afternoon with a spdt switch
Logged
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2016, 05:56:23 AM »

where have u cut the kline wire adam- cause wiring in the ecu connector is a pita for find it
Logged
A6turbofrance
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #13 on: January 23, 2016, 06:53:19 AM »

that ok i need to find a good place into the firewall to pass trought the new wiring
Logged
adam-
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +60/-13
Offline Offline

Posts: 1206


« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2016, 02:52:30 AM »

I don't know, I've never had an S4.  I just made up what I'd do. Tongue
Logged

facebook.com/adamforbes92
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.023 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)