Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 11
Author Topic: NefMoto ME7 ECU Flasher and Data Logger Version 1.9.3.2  (Read 230799 times)
Forcf3d
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #45 on: May 31, 2013, 03:37:30 PM »

So when I go to open ME7 logger, a window flashes open quick and then closes. Program won't open. I am on windows 7. That a problem?
Logged
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +631/-20
Offline Offline

Posts: 5640


« Reply #46 on: May 31, 2013, 04:42:22 PM »

Read the thread. It's a command line program. If you can't handle that, download the GUI. You'll find it with some searching.
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
NOTORIOUS VR
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +56/-6
Offline Offline

Posts: 1056


« Reply #47 on: June 01, 2013, 12:54:53 PM »

Fast INIT.

Still flaky at best though.

FWIW, FAST init didn't work for me at all..

I had to use Slow init and then choose the fastest baud rate (leaving it as undetected is what seemed to make it not work) and it works like a charm now.
Logged

SCHNELL ENGINEERING BLOG ·  STANDALONE ECUS · TUNING · DYNO · WIRING · PARTS · VEMS
Google Talk: NOTORIOUS.VR
n00bs start here: http://s4wiki.com/wiki/Tuning
userpike
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +22/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 763


« Reply #48 on: June 04, 2013, 12:19:00 AM »

FWIW, FAST init didn't work for me at all..

I had to use Slow init and then choose the fastest baud rate (leaving it as undetected is what seemed to make it not work) and it works like a charm now.
Is it a licensed version? no fast init at all without it. Just wondering how long it takes to complete a flash for you at a higher Baud rate?  I use 10800 with slow init and it takes 12minutes and 8seconds. I have the license but I'm scared to use fast init HA! I understand it only takes a couple minutes though.
Logged
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +631/-20
Offline Offline

Posts: 5640


« Reply #49 on: June 04, 2013, 12:35:00 AM »

Fast init is under connection options. You're confusing INIT with FLASH Smiley
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
phila_dot
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +162/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 1705


« Reply #50 on: June 04, 2013, 05:32:26 AM »

Is it a licensed version? no fast init at all without it. Just wondering how long it takes to complete a flash for you at a higher Baud rate?  I use 10800 with slow init and it takes 12minutes and 8seconds. I have the license but I'm scared to use fast init HA! I understand it only takes a couple minutes though.

Fast init is not a premium feature and has nothing to do with how long it takes for the flash to complete.

Fast write is a premium feature and it's perfectly safe. It just skips regions that don't need to be rewritten.

If you have a premium license and are unsure about baud rate, just detect baud rates. I flash with a ridiculous baud rate on the bench in 20-30 seconds. More sane in the car, usually about 50 seconds.
Logged
Daviddoesntgaf
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #51 on: June 17, 2013, 07:51:52 AM »

I'm running windows XP sp3 and when clicking on the ME7 icon nothing happens. no window blink or anything.
Logged
vdubnation
Turboman
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +47/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #52 on: June 17, 2013, 07:54:09 AM »

I'm running windows XP sp3 and when clicking on the ME7 icon nothing happens. no window blink or anything.

You cant just click it to log either you open it through command prompt or you download the GUI and use that.
Logged
vwaudiguy
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +53/-37
Offline Offline

Posts: 2021



« Reply #53 on: August 01, 2013, 03:03:40 PM »

Is a premium license needed to use the logging feature?
Logged

"If you have a chinese turbo, that you are worried is going to blow up when you floor it, then LOL."
Hawkie
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #54 on: August 03, 2013, 01:16:18 PM »

Would like to give a premium tip for those here that is just like me and uses several different cables as well as many types of software. To avoid driver crashes and software problems, I have installed Oracle Virtualbox and have created Windows XP SP3 virtual machine with all updates and so on. I then use this as clone for all my virtual working machines. As soon as a clone have been made i make sure it gets a new machine name (XP machine name) and then i create shared folders between this virtual machine and the host. When i insert a cable i DO NOT install any driver on the host machine for it, i just select to allow the virtual machine access to the "unknown device" and then installs the driver in the virtual machine. This way i can set up a virtual machine for each cable and install all software inside the virtual machine that works with this cable. It totally cleans it all up for me, and simplifies a lot.

This also makes it a lot easier to switch to a new laptop or other changes. Personally i have stored the virtul machines on a USB stick and loads it from there (as XP is not so hard to run from USB stick) on all my working machines, so when i have done a readout i just load the VM on the desktop and transfers binaries to the main machine, and then loads back when i am done.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2013, 01:19:29 PM by Hawkie » Logged
S4dizzle219
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #55 on: August 12, 2013, 06:26:49 PM »

So I have a vcds ecu cord that I use quite often, simple straight forward and pretty cool! I have the newest version of me7 and when I try to even log it won't hook up am I doing something wrong or is this cord non compatible? Is me7 better than what I currently have. I am extremely interested in learning to read & diagnose logs to turn into home brew tunes & tweaks in the near future. I currently am running a JFONZ baby's stage 3 that I'm having some slight issues with.
Logged

4 rings to rule them all!
hammersword
Full Member
***

Karma: +31/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 136

Revlimit ECU tuning


WWW
« Reply #56 on: August 24, 2013, 12:05:46 PM »

"Full Write Flash" means that the Nefmoto software writes from 0x000000 - 0x0FFFFF?
Logged

www.revlimit.gr
The Motronic Specialists....
hammersword
Full Member
***

Karma: +31/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 136

Revlimit ECU tuning


WWW
« Reply #57 on: August 25, 2013, 03:13:52 PM »

checked.

It flashes full file
Logged

www.revlimit.gr
The Motronic Specialists....
armageddon
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +20/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #58 on: January 26, 2014, 09:16:32 AM »

Hi,

Today I tryed to read and write my G-box ECU.
On reading there was no problem, it took 2.30min to a full read.
Problem is on write, it fails to write.

What could be the problem? Immo? Baudrate?

log attached
Logged
armageddon
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +20/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #59 on: February 09, 2014, 08:18:45 AM »

I still can't write, I have tried different baud rate and no luck, every time I'm getting the same error.
No problem at all when reading.

I will try defeat immo and flash on bench to see if it helps.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.065 seconds with 18 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)