Pages: [1]
Author Topic: How to find factor and offset in IDA?  (Read 9438 times)
masterj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +61/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 1049



WWW
« on: August 23, 2014, 04:34:28 AM »

Hi guys!

Can someone advise me how can I find factor and offset of map axis? I already know how to find maps but could never figure out how to find offsets and factors. There should be some standard procedure...

Axis is @ 1CDD8 (2 bytes after 207h*4000h+0dd6h because it is 16bit map). Should I xref word_381F98+1 or something? Please tell me the easiest way
« Last Edit: August 23, 2014, 04:36:56 AM by masterj » Logged

elRey
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +32/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 565


« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2014, 02:16:44 PM »

I asked a similar question a while back. Not sure if it's answer is all you're looking for:
http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=1735.msg18480#msg18480
Logged
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2014, 05:29:10 PM »

Thats a good question! I thought about it also today and wanted to create the same thread.
Here is the answer, but I understand nothing)
http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=2851.msg27661#msg27661

Hope someone will shed some light on it.
Logged
phila_dot
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +172/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709


« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2014, 09:25:27 PM »

There is no way to really explain it.

At the end of the day, it is just hex being relative in some way.

If you know the range and size (8 or 16 bit), then you can easily calculate it.

Some values are translated internally for tester, so you can see how they are converted in code.

See how it interacts with known variables.

There are some clues in the FR.

See how it interacts with constants.

Is it handled as signed or unsigned.

You just have to get a feel for figuring it out.

If you know what it is, then that can tell you how it is converted.
Logged
terminator
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2014, 12:38:18 PM »

Its a quet difficult... Embarrassed

Maybe I'm wrong but does ECU know factor at all? I mean values from maps(without factor?) stored into RAM and using me7logger we can use factor = 1.0
For example:
nmot            , {EngineSpeed}                     , 0x00F878,  1,  0x0000, {rpm}     , 0, 0,           40,      0, {Motordrehzahl}

So factor is 40, but I can change it to 1 and 6800rpm/40 will be 170.
And max possible rpm 10200/40=255 (8 bit).

And am I right ECU "sees" 170 instead of 6800? And factor used just for human understanding?
Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +604/-166
Offline Offline

Posts: 12235


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2014, 01:28:52 PM »

Yes. Factor is just used for human understanding... but it is important when asking the ECU to do calculations... e.g. it still needs to "know" what every value "means".
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
dream3R
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +18/-8
Offline Offline

Posts: 1194


« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2014, 02:08:59 PM »

I posted this about factors, it might help. 

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=5525.msg52371#msg52371

Logged



How to work out values from an A2L Smiley

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=5525.msg52371#msg52371


Starting Rev's http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=5397.msg51169#msg51169

noobs read this before asking http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=9014.0title=


ORGORIGINAL 05 5120 creator for Volvo
ORIGINAL Datalogger (Freeware) Author
ORGINAL finder of the 'extra' torque' limits
I don't have ME7.01 A2L I just use ID
phila_dot
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +172/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709


« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2014, 12:04:24 AM »

Everything is done in hex, there is no conversion.

The hex is relative.

The conversions only exist for the calibrator and diagnostics.

The ECU doesn't "see" 170 it "sees" AA.

dream3R - this is the reason that I don't use WinOLS. It isn't that the factor is wrong, it is rounded because WinOLS doesn't allow any further precision. This problem exists in many other conversions as well.
Logged
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +639/-21
Offline Offline

Posts: 5640


« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2014, 12:27:00 AM »

dream3R - this is the reason that I don't use WinOLS. It isn't that the factor is wrong, it is rounded because WinOLS doesn't allow any further precision. This problem exists in many other conversions as well.

The way the factor is displayed is rounded, yes. But if you put in more significant digits than winOLS can display, the data will still be correct.

As in, winOLS might report the factor as .000031, but if you paste in .000030567 it will use the value you entered regardless of how it's displayed.
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
dream3R
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +18/-8
Offline Offline

Posts: 1194


« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2014, 01:12:58 AM »

iirc, if you adjust the accuracy it sticks until the next time it's launched.

Logged



How to work out values from an A2L Smiley

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=5525.msg52371#msg52371


Starting Rev's http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=5397.msg51169#msg51169

noobs read this before asking http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=9014.0title=


ORGORIGINAL 05 5120 creator for Volvo
ORIGINAL Datalogger (Freeware) Author
ORGINAL finder of the 'extra' torque' limits
I don't have ME7.01 A2L I just use ID
masterj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +61/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 1049



WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2014, 05:09:50 AM »

accuracy in winols is left as is unless you EDIT the map definition again.
Logged

phila_dot
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +172/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709


« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2014, 07:00:14 AM »

The way the factor is displayed is rounded, yes. But if you put in more significant digits than winOLS can display, the data will still be correct.

As in, winOLS might report the factor as .000031, but if you paste in .000030567 it will use the value you entered regardless of how it's displayed.

I will have to try again, but I remember trying all that and be disappointed.

iirc, if you adjust the accuracy it sticks until the next time it's launched.
accuracy in winols is left as is unless you EDIT the map definition again.

Regarding the factor being rounded to 7 signifacant figures?
Logged
masterj
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +61/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 1049



WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2014, 08:32:47 AM »

I will have to try again, but I remember trying all that and be disappointed.

Regarding the factor being rounded to 7 signifacant figures?

Yes (to the last question). If you define factor 0.0000000000000005 winols will use it unless you edit the map (then it will be rounded)
Logged

nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +604/-166
Offline Offline

Posts: 12235


WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 26, 2014, 08:56:27 AM »

I recommend using 0.0030512 .. it will stick but you'll see 100 instead of 1.
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.024 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)