Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Mk4 golf 1.8t me7.5 with dsg conversion.  (Read 8864 times)
tonybig78
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +3/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« on: September 05, 2017, 03:57:27 AM »

Hi guys just wondering if anyone else has done this yet? I've done this for many customers to newer vehicles mk5 golf platform onwards without an issues.

My question is when I do this to my personal car mk4 golf with me7.5, when I shift down will the gearbox request rpms to increase for smoother drop down like on newer cars or is this engine ecu dependent?

I noticed that when I've done in past if I didn't select dsg in the engine coding (when available) the gearbox wouldn't communicate with the engine ecu therefore drop down is pretty rough.

Thanks in advance to anyone that can help!
Logged
aef
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +47/-22
Offline Offline

Posts: 1150


« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2017, 05:19:22 AM »

There is a S3 8L from Poland on youtube.
Mk4 R32 and A3 8P, both were ME7 with DSG, dont know how this is done there.
If its based on coding, the relevant maps should exist at least two times.
Logged
fukenbroken
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +62/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 784


mk4 1.8T AUM


« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2017, 08:26:30 AM »

06A906032GH iirc software from 5speed tip engine working good with dsg dq250
Logged
Carsinc
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +14/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 448


« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2017, 10:13:23 AM »

I also need more info on this... This is something I have the stuff for and would like to do.
Logged
tonybig78
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +3/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2017, 02:12:07 AM »

There is a S3 8L from Poland on youtube.
Mk4 R32 and A3 8P, both were ME7 with DSG, dont know how this is done there.
If its based on coding, the relevant maps should exist at least two times.

Mk4 r32 came with the option for dsg so that doesn't help and the a3 on YouTube doesn't show any downshifting so that doesn't help either. Need someone that is familiar with dsg remapping surely they will know if the rpms are requested from the tcu.
Logged
tonybig78
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +3/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2017, 02:14:13 AM »

06A906032GH iirc software from 5speed tip engine working good with dsg dq250

Can you explain more? Working good doesn't mean it's doing what I'm asking about! Dsg box will work regardless no matter what engine you use it on! I've done many conversions on later models.
Logged
eliotroyano
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +39/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 726


« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2017, 03:06:04 PM »

Can you explain more? Working good doesn't mean it's doing what I'm asking about! Dsg box will work regardless no matter what engine you use it on! I've done many conversions on later models.
Do you mean that a DSG gearbox can be added to a 1.8T or VR6 does matter if it is a DBC engine? What will needed an Auto software for that engine?

Sent from my Android Smartphone

Logged
tonybig78
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +3/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2017, 10:34:41 AM »

Yes keep an eye out for my personal build. 1.8t stroker engine with gtx28 with dsg. My current setup is drive by cable not by wire so I will be doing a full loom conversion too.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2017, 07:20:03 PM by tonybig78 » Logged
tonybig78
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +3/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2018, 11:33:15 AM »

ok heres an update to my project more coming very soon!

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=14582.0title=
Logged
RamonPit
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 24, 2018, 12:13:41 AM »

hey nick..lookin good with the stuff done so far

what are you doing to the engine, if anything?

keep us updated...
Logged

pietkin
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #10 on: October 10, 2019, 07:12:39 AM »

06A906032GH iirc software from 5speed tip engine working good with dsg dq250


Hi. 032GH is working good with dq250, You mean that You have stock 13 bar pressure at clutches ? I have little problem with clutch pressures, done dsg stage 2 remap, i've reached 400+nm on ecu for test , and TCU pressure is still 9 bar , while i should get now 15 bar .

Changing ecu software should fix this ? Or i have to get MPC + flash + eeprom  ?  Any hints ?

Regards .
Logged
telnet402m
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 72


« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2019, 09:53:08 PM »

I`ve never seen more than 11.8/12bar with stock software.

Also, the for increasing clutch pressure need to touch TCU sw , not the ECU sw.
Logged
pietkin
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #12 on: October 11, 2019, 11:31:33 AM »

I`ve never seen more than 11.8/12bar with stock software.

Also, the for increasing clutch pressure need to touch TCU sw , not the ECU sw.

i've got stage 2  tune for DSG , changed gearbox type in software, and ok , 0,6 bar boost 190 g/s 5500rpm, torque on ecu 290nm , boost 0,8 bar 340nm of torque on ecu and i have same clutch pressure, boosted 1 bar with raising maximum  torque , MDNORM and few more, i've got 400nm on ecu , logged TCU > 416nm   ,  pressure is still max 9,3 bar  , no matter how big torque i have on ecu. I Could made something wrong on ecu i think. Any hints what i could check or where i could look to fix this ? Im using 032HL software ,
9,3bar pressure on clutch i've got with 0,98-1.02 Amp   . Is this correct current for this pressure ?

Regards
Logged
gt-innovation
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +45/-32
Offline Offline

Posts: 388


« Reply #13 on: October 11, 2019, 03:59:02 PM »

You need to post some logs with the dsg...most probably your stage 2 is not for more clamp pressure...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.024 seconds with 18 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)