Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
Author Topic: How to: Stock ECU Launch control on ME7  (Read 61695 times)
k0mpresd
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +138/-50
Offline Offline

Posts: 1644


« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2010, 10:02:15 AM »

Codeword Drehzahlbegrenzung it looks like is what it is. codeword for speed limit according to google translate.
Logged
NicolasThe3rd
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #16 on: August 18, 2010, 08:56:35 AM »

Original vid is gone Sad
Logged
snoopra
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #17 on: August 18, 2010, 06:56:58 PM »

OK, I'm a NOOB to the ECU tuning scene. How exactly do you activate the launch control? ie: I'm in rush hour traffic, will I be able to drive stop/go as normal or will it rev to 4.5K and take off at any moment? Grin
Logged
NicolasThe3rd
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #18 on: August 19, 2010, 04:59:44 AM »

OK, I'm a NOOB to the ECU tuning scene. How exactly do you activate the launch control? ie: I'm in rush hour traffic, will I be able to drive stop/go as normal or will it rev to 4.5K and take off at any moment? Grin

In this case the launch control is always active. It doesn't "throttle" for you; it's simply a rev limiter that's "on" when the vehicle speed is below 1.some mph. I would not affect you daily driving whatsoever unless you're a 6K clutch dumper loose canon when you're on your way to work Wink
Logged
Nosbeui
Newbie
*

Karma: +13/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #19 on: August 19, 2010, 06:54:18 AM »

Original vid is gone Sad
New link up!

In this case the launch control is always active. It doesn't "throttle" for you; it's simply a rev limiter that's "on" when the vehicle speed is below 1.some mph. I would not affect you daily driving whatsoever unless you're a 6K clutch dumper loose canon when you're on your way to work Wink

He can always set it to launch at 6000 RPM!

Original post updated with new info and now a disclaimer.
Logged
EuroXs4
Full Member
***

Karma: +15/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #20 on: August 22, 2010, 06:19:43 PM »

Anyone know if i need to change all the same values on 8D0907551A??I'm assuming yes???I am using Tunerpro at the moment.I am unable to locate CWNMAXMD anyone else have this issue???
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 07:35:44 PM by EuroXs4 » Logged
k0mpresd
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +138/-50
Offline Offline

Posts: 1644


« Reply #21 on: August 22, 2010, 09:01:57 PM »

s4 files dont seem to have the codeword bit.
Logged
BFT
Newbie
*

Karma: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #22 on: August 25, 2010, 02:33:53 AM »

Out of interest is this possible on this ECU? 1.8T so do appreciate it is different.

Fantastic work guys Cheesy
Logged
thom337
Full Member
***

Karma: +14/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 81


« Reply #23 on: August 26, 2010, 10:40:19 AM »

Out of interest is this possible on this ECU? 1.8T so do appreciate it is different.

Fantastic work guys Cheesy

Yes.
Logged
EuroXs4
Full Member
***

Karma: +15/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #24 on: August 29, 2010, 08:38:09 PM »

after these changes does the checksum need to be corrected or no?Huh?
Logged
Tony@NefMoto
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +119/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 1389


2001.5 Audi S4 Stage 3


« Reply #25 on: August 29, 2010, 10:05:52 PM »

You need to update checksums after any change to the flash memory.
Logged

Remember you have to log in if you want to see the file attachments!
Info or questions, please add to the wiki: http://www.nefariousmotorsports.com/wiki
Follow NefMoto developments on Twitter: http://twitter.com/nefmoto
k0mpresd
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +138/-50
Offline Offline

Posts: 1644


« Reply #26 on: August 30, 2010, 08:40:49 AM »

You need to update checksums after any change to the flash memory.

just for the sake of asking, what if winols says the data to be changed is outside of the protected memory area and is not covered by a chksum?
Logged
Tony@NefMoto
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +119/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 1389


2001.5 Audi S4 Stage 3


« Reply #27 on: August 30, 2010, 11:40:49 AM »

It's possible that a block of data in the flash memory is not covered by one of the three different types of checksums. But if you don't update a checksum when you need to, your car won't start. Worst case your car will start a few times, and then will decide to not start at some later date. One of the types of checksums is only checked every few starts.
Logged

Remember you have to log in if you want to see the file attachments!
Info or questions, please add to the wiki: http://www.nefariousmotorsports.com/wiki
Follow NefMoto developments on Twitter: http://twitter.com/nefmoto
EuroXs4
Full Member
***

Karma: +15/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #28 on: August 31, 2010, 06:11:59 PM »

Anyone know where all this is on a 8d0907551a???I tried comparing using a mbox defenition file however.I believe its all in different place on abox ecu.
Logged
kelesha
Full Member
***

Karma: +7/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 61


« Reply #29 on: September 04, 2010, 12:05:00 PM »

When we talk about revlimiters in ME7 most interesting part is how to made "normal" revlimiter like on old VAG cable throttle cars, i.e fuel/ignition cut without throttle shut off, if we put DNMAXH to 0 its start some fuel cut off, but throttle still shut off and its almost useless, anyway i think about to disable torque model and see whats going on but still dont try that, may be soon when i have free time to play Smiley
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.041 seconds with 18 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)