Pages: 1 ... 14 15 [16]
Author Topic: ECUxPlot 0.9r6.1 released - please read the FAQ in this thread!  (Read 104622 times)
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +442/-62
Offline Offline

Posts: 10098


WWW
« Reply #225 on: October 31, 2018, 10:39:00 AM »

unfortunately, mapdump only supports very very old .kps

I've tried to reverse engineer newer ones but they're a mess and I gave up :/
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
silver2ks4
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #226 on: August 15, 2019, 11:22:42 AM »

Is there an easy way to get the 5120 hack to display actual pressure values instead of the halved values from the logs? Multiplying the values in the log x2 maybe? I tried searching through the forums with no luck. Thanks.
Logged
aef
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +47/-22
Offline Offline

Posts: 1160


« Reply #227 on: August 15, 2019, 11:35:42 AM »

You have to modify the vars in the Me7logger preset
Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +442/-62
Offline Offline

Posts: 10098


WWW
« Reply #228 on: August 15, 2019, 11:39:28 AM »

http://files.s4wiki.com/ME7L-ecu/

https://github.com/nyetwurk/ME7L/blob/master/ecus/5120.pl
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
silver2ks4
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #229 on: August 15, 2019, 11:47:40 AM »

Thanks.
Logged
PerryRhodan
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #230 on: October 26, 2019, 02:29:04 AM »

Hi,

I have an installationproblem with Ecu X plot. Ist a javaproblem. I followed the instructions. Ecu X Plot ist installed as admin. My system is a Win7 prof 64 bit.
I also installed Java like the program suggested. Ist Java runtime 13 or so on. The info card says Java version 8 update 231.

If I start Ecu X Plot I get an error: "A JNI error has occured, please check your Installation and try again." After click to ok the next window is: "A Java Exception has occured".

What is wrong and how can I start Ecu X :-)? I know ist a noob question, but i dont find a solution.

Thank you for help.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 03:06:02 AM by PerryRhodan » Logged
Blazius
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +31/-26
Online Online

Posts: 685



« Reply #231 on: October 26, 2019, 03:26:01 AM »

You need to install JRE. https://download.oracle.com/otn/java/jdk/8u231-b11/5b13a193868b4bf28bcb45c792fce896/jre-8u231-windows-x64.exe
Logged
Perry Rhodan
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #232 on: October 26, 2019, 07:26:50 AM »

Thank you I will test it.
Logged
nyet
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +442/-62
Offline Offline

Posts: 10098


WWW
« Reply #233 on: October 26, 2019, 08:57:32 AM »

Unfortunately jre 9 is required now, and there is no standalone jre 9 installer, you will have to install the latest jdk/SE

https://github.com/nyetwurk/ecuxplot/issues/36
Logged

ME7.1 tuning guide (READ FIRST)
ECUx Plot
ME7Sum checksum checker/corrrector for ME7.x

Please do not ask me for tunes. I'm here to help people make their own.

Do not PM me technical questions! Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience.
PerryRhodan
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #234 on: October 26, 2019, 09:37:21 AM »

Oracle Needs an account and asks for a company. Is this not free for a privat user?


Or, is it possible to get an older version of Ecu X Plot which works with Java Runtime 8?
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 10:06:55 AM by PerryRhodan » Logged
Blazius
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +31/-26
Online Online

Posts: 685



« Reply #235 on: October 26, 2019, 02:11:45 PM »

yes , my bad for link. You can download the SDK normally and it contains the required runtimes, I had to do it recently.
Logged
PerryRhodan
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #236 on: October 27, 2019, 01:52:38 AM »

Thank for the help. The earlier version runs with runtime 8.

Much thanks to the programmer. Ist a really helpful tool.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 14 15 [16]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.021 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)