Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: BDM100 > MED9.1 pinout conversion  (Read 19126 times)
flaattire
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« on: August 07, 2014, 07:06:18 PM »

I have an eBay BDM100 clone...hoping to read my MED9.1 with it. First issue is none of the included adapters work. No problem, I directly connect the BDM100 pins to my spring-loaded probe with some jumper wires (the type that grip on the pins).
Found this document with a pinout on page 21: http://www.dashtune.com/images/products/BDM100.pdf

Most of the conversions are straightforward but not sure on PORST, 12V, 12V (IGN), 3.2V. Do I need to connect external power to the 12V, 12V (IGN), and 3.2V? Was thinking for some reason the 10 BDM100 pins would translate directly to the programming pads inside my ECU.

Logged
viski_b
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2014, 10:06:45 PM »

Bosch is 1:1 with the cable you got it with. You can try the layout of 2 pins with 12v shortly with hitting on when you open your program and compare it with picture in the manual if you unsure.  Just try this without connecting it to the ecu. Bdm power adapter provides all the voltages needed for bosch types.
Logged
flaattire
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2014, 11:33:14 PM »

Should I connect PORST > #HRESET? I don't understand where the 12v and 3.2v are going to come from among the free pins but I can get those from an ATX PSU.
Logged
viski_b
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2014, 04:45:28 AM »

connect 12v adapter to your bdm and that's it for bosch ecu's no additional power needed
Logged
flaattire
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2014, 12:14:49 PM »

I see, so I can ignore 3.2V. Will give it a try.
Logged
viski_b
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2014, 01:02:59 PM »

Just check out 12v pins are in the right pins before connecting it to the ecu couse after all it's china crap
Logged
flaattire
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2014, 03:40:36 PM »

OK, I have tried again, without success. According to page 21 of this document,

http://www.bestscan.ru/documentation/BDM100.pdf

I connected the pins as follows:

BDM --------------- BOSCH
1 VFLS0                  VF0
2 SRESEST#            NOT CONNECTED
3 GND                     GND
4 DSCK                   DSCK
5 GND                     12V (IGN)
6 VFLS1                  VF1
7 HRESET#              PORST
8 DSDI                    DSDI
9 VDD SENSE           12V
10 DSDO                 DSDO

Running dimsport 555 I get the error "Power error or communication error (E14)"

What have I done wrong? I've heard many people have success with clone BDM100 (mine is UIFTECH V2.1).

EDIT: I swapped the 2 ground pins because my 12V was only reading 6.odd volts. Now it reads 12V with multimeter but when connected to BDM pads dimsport gives me interface communication error (E13) which it did not give with previous ground pin arrangement. E13 also happens if I turn on 12V with the BDM disconnected from the ECU.

EDIT 2: PORST was connected to SRESET# to test and I moved it back to HRESET# now no E13 error. What is going on here? I have no clue what I'm doing.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2014, 03:55:51 PM by flaattire » Logged
viski_b
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2014, 01:28:57 AM »

There are lot of faulty units after all these are clones. Many of them have faulty relays . There are also few with bad bdm cable that doesn't make proper contact with interface pins..
Logged
flaattire
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2014, 03:13:07 AM »

My clone switches 12v no problem and I can hear the relay. I would try more pin combinations but don't want to kill the BDM on the ECU if it isn't already.
Logged
viski_b
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2014, 03:54:21 AM »

There are no different combinations. Check your flat cable as i mentioned couse there were few problematic ones. Can you try different ecu? Is this one working ?
Logged
MIL_on
Full Member
***

Karma: +9/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 118


« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2014, 12:46:21 AM »

First thing you should do with these BDM100 Clones, which in fact are cmd clones is to open the box and check the soldering. When i did i found a completely lifted/destroyed pad which i had to fix with a wire bridge. Afterwards try the whole thing without an ecu. As soon as you choose "switch 12v" or whatever it says you should hear the relay clicking inside and get a connection error.
next thing: throw the delivered adaptors into garbage. they are next to useless as the dont have spring probes (at least the ones i've seen so far).
i bought a cheap frame @ ebay and got some probes with it. They are way better quality and you can connect them plug and play to the cmd.
example:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/BDM-FRAME-Support-pour-Calculateurs-BDM-100-et-FGTECH-GALLETTO-MPPS-KWP-/321411911852?pt=FR_JG_Auto_Pi%C3%A8ces_Outillage&hash=item4ad5a490ac
(i am sure you will find these from a US-located seller as well)

I also checked whether the pin assignment is fine on the bosch one. fits perfectly fine. Since using these everything worked like a charm with the MED9 and EDC16!
Maybe you already killed the BDM Port of the ecu?
« Last Edit: September 17, 2014, 12:49:42 AM by MIL_on » Logged
flaattire
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #11 on: September 25, 2014, 08:03:40 PM »

I opened the box, this one is soldered well. I solved the original problem by ordering a chinese BDM143 off ebay. Fortunately didn't kill the BDM ports on the ECU with my testing!
Logged
h100vw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #12 on: August 03, 2015, 06:48:44 PM »

Bringing one back from the dead. I am seeing the same error as above. Not sure if it's note worthy but the power LED on the box comes on with the relay click and then drops out again straight away. I have read that the BDM box disconnects the power as it throws the error.

The soldering inside looks ok even under scrutiny with a magnifying glass.

I am a little sceptical of the ribbon cable but the clicking and fail occurs without the ECU connected too?

Maybe just a bad box?

Been using this thread for inspiration so far. http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php?topic=5418.0

Thanks in advance of any help offered.

Gavin
Logged
vwaudiguy
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +35/-27
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563



« Reply #13 on: August 03, 2015, 08:04:41 PM »

I had one of these not provide 12v+ even though you hear the relay click. Hooked up a bench harness with 12v+, and worked fine. I still need to look at he BDM to see what's up.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2015, 12:05:48 AM by vwaudiguy » Logged

"If you have a chinese turbo, that you are worried is going to blow up when you floor it, then LOL."
k0mpresd
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +113/-30
Offline Offline

Posts: 1491


« Reply #14 on: August 03, 2015, 08:40:30 PM »

a lot of the times it has to do with the order you plug in the plugs.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.026 seconds with 17 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)