Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8
Author Topic: Ignition cut rev limiter me7  (Read 53556 times)
KasperH
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +18/-8
Offline Offline

Posts: 623


« Reply #75 on: September 20, 2017, 04:17:21 AM »

Small question here.
My Golf 4 accelerates like shit with this changes (small stuttering).

But why?
=> Maybe a ignition coil is half-blown?
=> Maybe it's because FTOMN = 0 ?

When flashing the stock maps the car runs fine.
My spark plugs are brand new.

By the way:
My remap contains some other small changes, but not much (a little bit KFZW(2), KFMIRL, LDRXN, KFLDHBN, KFMIOP, LAMFA). For safety I use 98oz fuel.


On wot acceleration or part throttle?
Could be coils, could also be plugs themselves.

Do you have any logs of it happening?
Logged
KasperH
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +18/-8
Offline Offline

Posts: 623


« Reply #76 on: September 20, 2017, 04:56:53 AM »

You can feel it the most at part throttle (3rd gear, 3200 rpm).
I can feel it at wot too, but not much. I will make a log this afternoon and attach it.
Error memory is empty.

I think FTOMN = 0 is the fault, what do you think?

Edit: I even found out (thanks to boost gauge), that the boost "bounces" hardly at low rpm (maybe because a faulty combustion?), full throttle works fine.  Huh

I don't think that 0 dwell time is the culprit.
Sounds more like misfire.
Anyway it's easier to pinpoint with logs Smiley
Logged
4ringpieces
Full Member
***

Karma: +4/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 223


« Reply #77 on: September 20, 2017, 05:51:13 AM »

Misfires Or piss poor kfmirl and kfmiop tables
Logged
KasperH
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +18/-8
Offline Offline

Posts: 623


« Reply #78 on: September 20, 2017, 06:29:58 AM »

Or piss poor kfmirl and kfmiop tables

Yeah, forgot to ask what changes you made to IRL and IOP?
Logged
cpp
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 25



« Reply #79 on: October 07, 2017, 08:07:13 AM »


in short I have a rev limiter as I wanted!
my error was in the xdf axis, I just modified the rpm values in the xdf parameters.
beginner.
I appreciate your attention!
here is a video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cIZ65StULMc&feature=youtu.be

and my configuration.
Logged
Joker68
Newbie
*

Karma: +1/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #80 on: May 28, 2018, 10:00:17 AM »

Hello all,

Can anyone please help me find FTOMN in this map?

thank you
Logged
Joker68
Newbie
*

Karma: +1/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #81 on: May 28, 2018, 10:23:04 AM »

Hello all,

Can anyone please help me find FTOMN in this map?

thank you
Logged
HelperD
Full Member
***

Karma: +22/-6
Offline Offline

Posts: 107



« Reply #82 on: May 28, 2018, 10:47:39 AM »

1A2DC
Logged

Here to learn and help as much as I can for as long as I can
Joker68
Newbie
*

Karma: +1/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #83 on: May 29, 2018, 12:08:04 PM »

1A2DC

thank you its function only when car stay on brake what map i must change for function till ride?
Logged
slklite
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 73


« Reply #84 on: June 06, 2018, 01:22:18 PM »

Hello guys, first of all, thank you for your help !!!

I'd like to know something.

I have an golf MK2 1.8T swapped, no speed sensor (mk2 cluster), no brake or clutch sensor either to the ecu

Do you think this will affect the hard cut rev limiter operation ?

I'm asking because I tried and it kinda worked, but only randomly. I decided to cycle igntion and after that car wouldn't start anymore. Scanned for faults, nothing unusual (evap sai cat o2...), cleared and still no start. After that, I flashed back the ori file and it started right away.

Thank you.
Logged
adam-
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +103/-25
Offline Offline

Posts: 1891


« Reply #85 on: June 06, 2018, 11:50:29 PM »

Checksums?  All those things don't work.

Fit a brake and clutch switch.
Logged
gman86
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +33/-124
Offline Offline

Posts: 664


« Reply #86 on: June 07, 2018, 03:01:09 AM »

Do not have the 2nd last RPM column set to 0. It'll cause the ECU to interpolate between the 3rd last and 2nd. That means as you progress thru the RPMs from 3rd to 2nd, it'll start to break up. You want to set the 2nd last column to stock and have the last one only 40rpm apart with 0.
Logged
slklite
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 73


« Reply #87 on: June 07, 2018, 01:13:52 PM »

Hello, thank you for your input guys.

@adam- for this to work, I must have a brake and clutch sensor or not ? I know for a fact that AL & NLS won't work because the ecu doesn't get the speed information.

@gman86 attached to this post is a screenshot of the settings i used.

With these, I had a "normal" (as opposed to the oem soft one) rev limiter but no bangs. After driving the car for a little while it dies, and impossible to start it again until i flash the old ori file or any other one for that matter...
Logged
mushtafa
Full Member
***

Karma: +1/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 121


« Reply #88 on: August 07, 2018, 11:15:31 AM »

Noob question now.... Doubting myself....

Can I just change the RPM on the axis like this?
Logged
adam-
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +103/-25
Offline Offline

Posts: 1891


« Reply #89 on: August 07, 2018, 12:57:30 PM »

Read two answers above yours.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.025 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)