Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
Author Topic: Galletto software edited with PROPER ENGLISH  (Read 63698 times)
ilyafil
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 50


« Reply #15 on: January 28, 2013, 04:25:28 PM »

I don't think it's going into Boot Mode. Or I totally screwed something up.

Connecting...
Starting bootstrap loader upload.
Sent bootstrap init zero byte.
Sent bootstrap init zero byte.
Sent bootstrap init zero byte.
Bootstrap loader upload failed. Failed to receive device ID response for init zero byte.
Disconnected
Logged
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +617/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 5647


« Reply #16 on: January 28, 2013, 04:36:11 PM »

Start a new thread, I'm sure it'll get more exposure. Shoot me an email.

ddillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
ilyafil
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 50


« Reply #17 on: January 28, 2013, 04:59:05 PM »

Thanx!
Logged
julex
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +77/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 923


« Reply #18 on: March 06, 2013, 11:53:51 AM »

OK. I got an FTDI cable, changed the serial as described above. I put my ECU in boot mode and tried to write. Here's what I get.

Writing ECU
Writing InitilizationOK
Seed key... OK
Erasing...OK
Start writing...Error writing

Any suggestions?

It's in boot mode alright. It takes me personally nuemrous tries to flash ECU successfully, escpacially late a6/allroad ones. Original M box S4 flashes each time successfully.
Logged
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +617/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 5647


« Reply #19 on: March 06, 2013, 12:00:19 PM »

It's in boot mode alright. It takes me personally nuemrous tries to flash ECU successfully, escpacially late a6/allroad ones. Original M box S4 flashes each time successfully.

His ecu had some sort of water ingress at one time. One of the legs on his flash chip was corroded pretty badly, I think the attempts at bootmode aggravated the situation. He sent me his ecu, I had the same issue. When I did get it to flash it would drop connection with nefmoto/vcds periodically. I replaced the eprom and reflashed it, drove around with it for a few days and sent it back. All is well now.

BTW-I did all of this at no charge. Yeah, I know. I'm a boss.
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
userpike
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +21/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 757


« Reply #20 on: March 06, 2013, 12:14:06 PM »

His ecu had some sort of water ingress at one time. One of the legs on his flash chip was corroded pretty badly, I think the attempts at bootmode aggravated the situation. He sent me his ecu, I had the same issue. When I did get it to flash it would drop connection with nefmoto/vcds periodically. I replaced the eprom and reflashed it, drove around with it for a few days and sent it back. All is well now.

BTW-I did all of this at no charge. Yeah, I know. I'm a boss.

aw man...now I have that song stuck in my head! I'ma Boss, I'ma Boss....please make it stop. lol
Logged
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +617/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 5647


« Reply #21 on: March 06, 2013, 12:16:03 PM »

aw man...now I have that song stuck in my head! I'ma Boss, I'ma Boss....please make it stop. lol


Kinda like that "IM ON A BOAT" song

WTF?
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
Drehkraft
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +9/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #22 on: March 08, 2013, 05:39:43 PM »

Has anyone used this on EDC16 successfully?

I can't get it to read anything.

Logged
ddillenger
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +617/-19
Offline Offline

Posts: 5647


« Reply #23 on: March 08, 2013, 06:02:03 PM »

It only works in bootmode. I've never had it work over OBD.
Logged

Please, ask all questions on the forums! Doing so will ensure the next person with the same issue gets the opportunity to learn from your experience!

Email/Google chat:
DDillenger84(at)gmail(dot)com

Email>PM
Drehkraft
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +9/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #24 on: March 08, 2013, 06:11:23 PM »

How do you boot mode EDC16?  I've done it on me7 before, but never EDC.
Logged
Gonzo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-26
Offline Offline

Posts: 476


« Reply #25 on: March 12, 2013, 08:40:20 PM »

How do you boot mode EDC16?  I've done it on me7 before, but never EDC.

Same way as ME7
Logged
k0mpresd
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +132/-43
Offline Offline

Posts: 1608


« Reply #26 on: March 12, 2013, 09:08:02 PM »

Same way as ME7

how exactly do you bootmode edc16 the same way as me7? edc15 maybe.
Logged
k0mpresd
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +132/-43
Offline Offline

Posts: 1608


« Reply #27 on: March 12, 2013, 09:10:15 PM »

Has anyone used this on EDC16 successfully?

I can't get it to read anything.

use bdm. clones are only around $30usd and you can make a full backup including e2p.
Logged
Gonzo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +15/-26
Offline Offline

Posts: 476


« Reply #28 on: March 12, 2013, 09:11:53 PM »

how exactly do you bootmode edc16 the same way as me7? edc15 maybe.
Oops. I could've sworn I read "EDC15"

EDC16 = no bootmode. Only BDM.
Logged
Drehkraft
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +9/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #29 on: March 15, 2013, 06:19:28 PM »

Bought a BDM - no Bosch adapter with it.  looking for frame and adapter now.

Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.022 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)