Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11
Author Topic: Tuning instrument cluster gauges for Audi/VW/Seat/Skoda  (Read 52120 times)
dal
Full Member
***

Karma: +4/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 147



WWW
« Reply #135 on: November 13, 2020, 11:27:36 AM »

Yeah, I tried all related solutions like this.
I solved this with Arduino, its working fine. But if I have a chance to revert to a more OEM solution, I would go for sure.
Logged

Audi A3 8L
1984cc stroker - E100 - ME7 wideband converted - 400whp target
Instagram: @a3stroker
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 388


« Reply #136 on: November 13, 2020, 11:36:15 AM »

So you made a can signal converter?
Logged
dal
Full Member
***

Karma: +4/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 147



WWW
« Reply #137 on: November 13, 2020, 11:46:51 AM »

Initially I used an VR to Hall converter, with built-in signal divisor (to calibrate the speed).
Then I spent around 3 months working with arduino and MCP2515 to get the VS from can and generate an square wave signal to the cluster.
My skills with arduino are minimum.
Logged

Audi A3 8L
1984cc stroker - E100 - ME7 wideband converted - 400whp target
Instagram: @a3stroker
maj0nez
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #138 on: November 17, 2020, 01:13:45 AM »

Initially I used an VR to Hall converter, with built-in signal divisor (to calibrate the speed).
Then I spent around 3 months working with arduino and MCP2515 to get the VS from can and generate an square wave signal to the cluster.
My skills with arduino are minimum.
Hi
You have a sketch for arduino, I will do it on STM32.
Best regards
Logged
maj0nez
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #139 on: November 24, 2020, 11:38:28 AM »

Hello
Auto after SWAP Skoda Octavia 1.8T plus DSG.
On the dashboard of the Golf R32 it shows the gear numbers.
On the dashboard  of the Octavia it does not show.
Logged
veigy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #140 on: December 01, 2020, 01:06:37 PM »

Hi, I'm looking for some advice. I am trying to install reliable instrument cluster VDO from Audi A6 (4B0920933N) to Audi TT 8N. Almost everything works, but the speedometer shows about 10 km / h less. The pointers are installed correctly. Do anyone know if there is some constant in the EEPROM that could be used to adjust the speed? Thanks
Logged
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 388


« Reply #141 on: December 01, 2020, 02:22:11 PM »

Does it show 10km/h less in all scale or just in higher speeds?

There are some calibration bytes before speedo  map ( 23 1F or something like that ) , but they are covered by checksum so you can't just edit them. Maybe try to copy some parts of a3 8l speedoscale with calibration but from clusters from MY2002 because as your 933N they are crypto.
Logged
veigy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #142 on: December 01, 2020, 03:28:24 PM »

Thanks for reply, I'll take closer look. In lower speed (city) it is about 5 km/h less. Am I right that I am looking for editing "distance impulse number"?
Logged
veigy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #143 on: December 02, 2020, 02:20:31 PM »

There are some calibration bytes before speedo  map ( 23 1F or something like that )
Which address do you exactly mean by this 23 1F? I found some algorithm to calculate checksum....
Logged
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 388


« Reply #144 on: December 02, 2020, 04:13:37 PM »

my a6 c5 also had almost 10 km/h difference between speed on cluster and GPS - when higher the speed the more difference it showed , its normal

Logged
veigy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #145 on: December 02, 2020, 10:52:19 PM »

It is normal when speed on cluster is higher then GPS. In my case is cluster speed about 10-15% lower then GPS and it affects board computer and mileage too....

I compared A6 vs S3 cluster EEPROM and I see some differences in 0x0B4 - 0x0C1 (see picture). Is this what you talking about in previos post? Can I just put these bytes from S3 to A6 eeprom, correct checksum on 0x0B0 and upload it to the cluster?
Logged
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 388


« Reply #146 on: December 02, 2020, 11:39:54 PM »

Yes try - I was thinking about that area
Logged
maj0nez
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #147 on: December 14, 2020, 03:19:06 AM »

A few dash dump in vageepromer and don't red VIN and other?
Logged
macxxx
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +22/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 388


« Reply #148 on: December 14, 2020, 03:27:57 AM »

Unknown version propably , then read manually from dump with a hex editor. From which cluster is this dump?
Logged
maj0nez
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #149 on: December 15, 2020, 04:22:53 AM »

EEPROM from Skoda Superb 1.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.022 seconds with 18 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)